Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Want "File, Send to" to use Outlook instead of Outlook Express

Posted on 2003-11-06
6
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2007-02-13
In any of the Office apps there is the option to click on "File, Send To" to send the current file as an email attachment.  I would like this feature to use Outlook instead of Outlook Express.  We are using Office XP.  I fixed this one time before for someone, but the problem has returned and I cannot remember what I did to fix it the first time.  Please advise.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mb2010
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9696991
try doing this

open IE

go to tools --> internet options --> programs and in the field for email select outlook

check if this would work

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:mb2010
ID: 9697290
The IE thing only works for IE when clicking on a "mail to" link.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9697721
Please check again .. it works for me

close OE and outlook

do that same change in IE ( my previous comment)

open word

go to file --> send to --> mail recepient

it should open outlook or you may want to open outlook first and then do that in word so that it will give to, cc and addressbook in outlook

Sunray
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
WillHudson earned 500 total points
ID: 9700092
Sunray is right, setting the default email client like he suggested would set it as default in the whole of windows, not just for IE
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mredfelix
ID: 9700706
try loging of and back on if it is not regiestering
0
 

Author Comment

by:mb2010
ID: 9703366
Oops!  Sunray should have received those points.
0