Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outgoing Message Queue Cleanup

Posted on 2003-11-06
6
Medium Priority
?
872 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Well... we obviously got hit with relay emailing.  The message queue is chucked full... and can only delete 10,000 emails at a time... I have been 6 hours deleting 90,000 emails.  Is there a faster way to delete these from the queue AND any way of knowing HOW MANY emails are in this????
Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:limo-nadine
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Makr_Watson27
ID: 9697291
You can try a Custom Filter on your Messages Waiting to be routed queue:

Expand your Server - Protocols - SMTP - SMTP Server - Queues
Right click Messages Waiting to be routed and select Custom Filter
Choose Delete (no NDR) for the Action
Choose Select all messages
Click OK

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Bembi earned 252 total points
ID: 9697585
Have a look at the file based queues, i.e. EXSRVDIR\MailRoot\vsi 1 or similar, there you may able to delete the queue, but take care, that you delete no real mails (may be the size helps).
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:David Wilhoit
David Wilhoit earned 248 total points
ID: 9698593
Pause the SMTP VS, that will allow all queues to flush out. However, it will stop mailflow during this time.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;251087


D
0
 

Expert Comment

by:charles_2003
ID: 10622317
Delete the mails direct from programfiles/exchsrvr/mailroot/vs1/queue. Search within the directory for "postmaster" in the content to delete NDRs. Search for other tell tale contents like specific from domains and to domains to delete rouge emails. This should clear most of the mails in the queue.
0