Solved

Adding Maxtor 160GD HDD as Slave in Windows 2000 Dell Optiplex machine

Posted on 2003-11-06
12
1,676 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hello,

I have Dell Optiplex with Windows 2000 Operation system in it. It is 5 years old machine. I am trying to install Maxtor 160 GB Hard Drive. When I install the new HDD as slave. It just showing me 36 GB only. There is a PCI Card come with the New Maxtor 160 GB HDD. I install the card and update the driver for it and use the card to connect to both the HDD(Hard Disc Drive). Now it shows the right space (160 GB ) for the second (New one) HDD. But when I reboot the system, system cannot recogonize the new or old Hard Disk Drive.

Would you please tell me how to upgrade my Windows 2000 with the latest service pack. Provide me the right link to update it.

Can somebody Help me here.

I truly appreciate it.

Thank you,
alagappan K
0
Comment
Question by:alagappanK
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 9697925
The problem here is that your already installed W2K system DOES NOT have the proper drivers for the new IDE card.

Try this:

1) Connect your NEW drive to the new IDE card.
2) Connect your OLD (i.e. the BOOT) drive to its normal place.
3) Boot the system and let Windows find the new hardware and install its drivers.
4) Now you can shutdown, move the OLD drive over this this card and have it work.
5) You may have to modify your BOOT.INI file to reflect the changes to the boot device.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ElectroNitz
ElectroNitz earned 100 total points
ID: 9698245
Use the maxblast software that came with the drive. It will diagnose the drive and apply the patches to W2k automatically. It worked well for me. It is downloadable from maxtor if you don't have it.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 100 total points
ID: 9699555
>Would you please tell me how to upgrade my Windows 2000 with the latest service pack.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=dc27b8c6-2a5a-4399-ad3d-4a97a25f41d9&DisplayLang=en
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9701721
Do you have the latest BIOS for this machine too?  5 years ago they wouldn't support anything that size.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 9701819
Please DON'T UPDATE YOUR BIOS!!!  The PCI IDE card you are using will take care of that.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9701957
o
0
 

Author Comment

by:alagappanK
ID: 9702348
I do not have the latest BIOS. I never update the Service Pack or Bios or anything. I need your help in doing this. I will go through the link provided by LucF for update the Win2000

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=dc27b8c6-2a5a-4399-ad3d-4a97a25f41d9&DisplayLang=en

Please tell me what I need to do to upgrade my Bios.

Thank you,
alagappanK
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 9702443
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Please DON'T UPDATE YOUR BIOS!!!  The PCI IDE card you are using will take care of that.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9702516
There might be other updates for win2k available at http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com wich you should also install.

And jhance is right, don't upgrade your bios, the pci ide card you got with your drive already supports that drive, the bios has nothing to do with that.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mrfixitpc
mrfixitpc earned 100 total points
ID: 9706775
Yes the  Maxtor  pci  IDE  card  will  fix that  issue   its called   bios limitation on your system. I would leave  your  drive !  boot  drive  attached to mother board  then attach  only the 160gb  drive to the  ide  card  you shouldnt have to run the maxblast  sofware if running thru the ide card  on the new  drive  but   you may want to  check the  jumper settings on both the  drives  If  you  unplus the  new  drive   will your old one  still boot up ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:alagappanK
ID: 9710569
Can somebody tell me about the jumper setting. Do I have to use Master, Slave. I mean, my old drive is Master and the new Drive is Slave. or Do I have to choose as CS(Cable Select) I would appreciate it.
thankyou,
alagappanK
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9710598
You can use whatever you like:

Old drive master and new drive slave
or
Both cable select, and the old drive at the end of the cable, should make no difference.

LucF
0