Solved

OEM Pioneer DVR-106D

Posted on 2003-11-06
25
6,776 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello,

I purchase the "OEM Pioneer DVR-106D". It just the bare drive. I have Dell Dimention 4550 with OS XP Professional.

I have MovieDV Suite. Roxio CD/Video Platinum Software.

I have the following question. Please advice me if I am wrong

1) Which DVD Media is best suit for my Pioneer DVR-106D DVD Writer (Dual)
    (Sonic, Ritek, verbatim, maxell ...)

2) Can I use any one of the above software to burn DVD (especially I am
    interested in burning Movies)

3) If the above two software is not the perfect one, please advice me which
    software I can use.

I would appreciate your help

Thank you,
alagappanK
0
Comment
Question by:alagappanK
  • 11
  • 8
  • 6
25 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kronostm earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Hi alagappanK
1. There's nobody qualified to state what media works best with a certain device. But I can say that if I were you I'd use Maxell. I'd say verbatim but Verbatim is way too much faked by others.
2. see (3)
3. I strongly recomend you NeroExpress 6 (I've used with no problem from a while and don't feel like needing something else)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
alagappanK, you've got 25 open questions, can you please close some of them or have them deleted?

1) covered by kronostm
2) you can use both of them
3) I suggest you go for Nero Burning Rom 6.0 (the newest version) wich will support your drive and is able of converting movies from one format to another so you'll always have the true DVD format.

LucF
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
Comment Utility

3) covered by Kronos    ;-)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
kronostm,
Not sure, but isn't NeroExpress another program as Nero Burning Rom?? Correct me if I'm wrong.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
Comment Utility
No, nero express is the same thing as nero burning rom . It's the same install kit , the same executable file to be launch but with a different parameter. Nero express is something easier to use, but it's exactly the same program. The parameter "w" launches with "express" option if I remember correctly and is just for a easier to use UI.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Ok, didn't know that, thanx
0
 

Author Comment

by:alagappanK
Comment Utility
thank you so much for your feedback. I know this is not the question I ask here. Since I bought the OEM DVD Writer, it doesn't come with any software or anything.

Where I can get the NERO Software for a fair price.
When I use my Pinnacle MyMP3Pro software to burn CD/MP3 CD's it is not recognizing the Pioneer DVR 106D at all.

Thank you,
alagappanK
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
Comment Utility
Here's a demo http://www.nero.com/en/631934351031098.html
You'll find the full product too on that site. It's the official site.

Good Luck

Kronos
0
 

Author Comment

by:alagappanK
Comment Utility
Are you saying I can download the full product from the above site ??


Can somebody tell me how do I use my existing software

MovieDV Suite and
Roxio CD/Video Platinum Software

Thank you,
alagappanK
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
> Are you saying I can download the full product from the above site ??
It's a free trial wich will work for 30 days, if you like it, you should buy it.

>Can somebody tell me how do I use my existing software
Look at the help files or the manual of those programs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alagappanK
Comment Utility
If I use Nero 6 Express can I copy my DVD Movies.
Do I have to upgrade to any firmware to achieve it ???

Anybody have any idea about this softwares
MovieDV Suite.
Roxio CD/Video Platinum Software

I would appreciate your help.

Thank you,
alagappanK
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
>If I use Nero 6 Express can I copy my DVD Movies.
Nope, you won't be able to copy most DVD's with Nero, you can use a program like:

DVD Movie Copy
http://www.steinberg.net/

DVD X Copy
http://www.321studios.com

InstantCopy
http://www.pinnaclesys.com

LucF
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:alagappanK
Comment Utility
Could you please tell me what software I can use to copy DVD Movies.
I looked at this site http://www.steinberg.net/  I don't see anything. would you please give the name of the software.

I use the Nero 5.5, it recognize my Pioneer DVR 106D. If I buy InstantCopy, Do you think it can recognize my DVR 106D Drive.

Another question is, after I install my DVR 106D Drive, in the explorer, the new DVD Writer is showing as DVD-RW Drive. It suppose to be Dual (+-) Drive. Is it normal ??

thank you,
alagappanK
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
>would you please give the name of the software.
DVD Movie Copy <= this is just the name of the program.

>If I buy InstantCopy, Do you think it can recognize my DVR 106D Drive.
yes, it will recognize it, if it's a very new drive (wich I don't know) you might have to do some updates on this program.

> It suppose to be Dual (+-) Drive. Is it normal ??
yep, you don't think they would put it there as "DVD+-RW drive" that looks stupid. ;-)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
Comment Utility
<< If I use Nero 6 Express can I copy my DVD Movies. >>
OH yes. YOU CAN !!!
Luc ,why did you told him he can't burn DVD movies using Nero 6 ? I use it for burning with no problem .
So, alagappanK .... I think you found the answers you were looking for and lots of patience from the answerers too. So please award points according.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
I thought he couldn't because of the copy protection and the size of most movie DVDs, thanQ for correcting me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alagappanK
Comment Utility
I have my last question for this thread. I appreciate it your help.

1) What is the difference between Nero 5.5 and Nero 6 ???
2) Vendor Name : Unibrain
    Model # 1394U-1000

    IEEE 1394 OHCI Adapter
    Made in Taiwan
    I394U Ver1.0

    I would like to know, the above card is compatible with Windows XP or not.

Thank you so much,
alagappanK
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
1) take a look at => http://www.nero.com/en/nero6_upgrade.html

2) I'll look that up for you, should only take a few minutes.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
all of Unibrains Firewire cards are supported by winXP => http://www.unibrain.com/1394_products/all_products/pc_products.htm

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:alagappanK
Comment Utility
Hello LucF

I see the list of supported cards, expecially here

FireWire Adapters
FireBoardRed™ shipping FireWire 400Mbps PCI OHCI
Host Adapter - VIA chipset 98SE/Me/2000/XP read more
FireBoardBlue™ shipping FireWire 400Mbps PCI OHCI
Host Adapter - TI chipset 98SE/Me/2000/XP read more
FireCard400™ shipping FireWire 400Mbps PCMCIA OHCI
Cardbus Card - TI chipset 98SE/Me/2000/XP read more
FireBoard800™ shipping FireWire 800Mbps PCI OHCI
Host Adapter - TI chipset NT4/98SE/Me/2000/XP read more

But I didn't see my Card in this list. If I miss somewhere would you please let me know.

thank you,
alagappanK
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
You didn't miss anything, but I assume "Model # 1394U-1000" isn't the normal model name of your card, but I see there that every card is supported by winXP.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:alagappanK
Comment Utility
I agree all the cards are supported for xp according to the list.But my model is not listed. Well If it work in xp. can you tell me what driver I can use with my card. I use the driver comes with the CD-ROM, it is not working with Windows XP. But it works with windows 2000

thank you,
alagappanK
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Luc Franken
Luc Franken earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
You might want to seach http://www.driverguide.com (loginname: drivers password: all) for a suitable driver, winXP should recognize the card on it's own. That's all the help I can give you. Asking multiple questions in one treat isn't allowed at EE => http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi107 hope you can understand that.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:alagappanK
Comment Utility
Thank you. I truly appreciate your help.

alagappanK
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
Comment Utility
You're welcome
0