Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Creating Multiple Flash Buttons

Posted on 2003-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I am constantly creating Flash sites that contain a number of buttons that act the same way but have different text on them. For example, I Have created a button that is gray text, that turns red in the over state, then black on click. I have about 90 buttons to create with different text. Right now, I create a Gray graphic (graphic1) that I lace it in the first frame of a button (button1). I change the tint on the Over frame to Red, and on the Down frame to Black. Then I duplicate "graphic1", name it "graphic2", change the text. Then duplicate "button1", rename it "button2" and swap each frame with graphic2. I do this over and over to get the 90 buttons done. There must be an easier way to do this! Please help.

Also, if the button has a box around it, is there a way to automate the resizing of the box to fit the new text in each of the buttons?

Thank you in advance.

Ozzie
0
Comment
Question by:Ozwald
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:negatyve
ID: 9697520
1. are you using flash 5 or mx?
2. if first yes, do you know anything about smart clip? if second, about components?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ozwald
ID: 9697860
Flash MX. Don't know about Smart Clip or Components (unless I just don't know the name.)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:negatyve
ID: 9697994
Well, i could create an example for you, but maybe would be hard to understand unless you read something here: http://www.flashcomponents.net/tutorials/triangle/triangle.html
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
blue-genie earned 1000 total points
ID: 9699933
Here's a simple layman's solutions.

Why don't you simulate a button with a movieclip, ie. create 3 frames each with the up/over/down states of the button.
then create a new layer with a dynamic text field, with an instance name.
then create another layer ontop of that with an invisible button with the code:

on (rollOver) {
      gotoAndStop(2);
}
on (rollOut) {
      gotoAndStop(1);
}
on (press) {
      gotoAndStop(3);
}

to simulate the button actions.
then on the movieclip put a simple onclipevent ie.

onClipEvent(load) {
      this.btnLabel.text = "whatever";
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ozwald
ID: 9716628
Thanks, fellas!! NEGATYVE, I tried wading through the URL you sent me to but couldn't get through it. I'll check back with it as I learn more about Flash but at this point it's above my head.

Ozzie
0