Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to prepare a deployable jar from eclipse

Posted on 2003-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Hi,
 
    I am using eclipse on windows 2000, had created java clases and using some property files, folders to read and write files, log4.jar for maintaining log.

   Now i want to deploy on a solaris system as a single jar (or couple of jar's and property files for editing) and would like to run some of the main programs like java <program> <arguments> on a solaris system. What are the steps i need to fallow to achive this. Using export in Eclipse to a jar file will do this. How to run the programs. I have more than one main program.

  I am basically looking at deploying the things and my application is developed using core java. Pls provide some detail information on how to do this.

thanks,
H
0
Comment
Question by:hyder
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 9697402
Ant will give you a way of doing this sort of thing:

http://ant.apache.org/manual/CoreTasks/jar.html
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 500 total points
ID: 9697495
Assuming you already have Java installed on the Solaris system you just need to copy the jars generated by Eclipse to the 'ext' directory of the JRE installation on the solaris system.

You will then be able to run the apps from the command line as you do on W2K.
Or you can create shell scripts to run the required command.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11490866
:-)
0