Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access Digital Camera Library

Posted on 2003-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Hi,
   I need to know if it is possible to access the functions of a digital camera. I need to be able to take the image from my digital camera and feed it into a pattern recognition algorithm written in C++. Getting the input image is my biggest problem. I don't know how to do this part? Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated,

Cheers,
TheBullseye
0
Comment
Question by:TheBullseye
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
RJSoft earned 500 total points
ID: 9705534
You might like this. If you plan to build an app that can handle more than one camera.

http://www-2.cs.cmu.edu/~iwan/1394/

RJSoft
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tinchos
ID: 10242583
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: RJSoft {http:#9705534}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Tinchos
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0