Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VBA form in a Word template

Posted on 2003-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Hi,

I have become very frustrated with the following problem, so I'd be very grateful for any suggestions.

I have a word template, which contains a text field (say "txtName").  I also have a form, which contains a text box (say "txtEnterName").  I want to set txtName to the value of txtEnterName.  I am trying to do this with code like "ThisDocument.txtName = txtEnterName" in the form's code.  This works fine in the template, but whenever I create a new document from the template, it is the template's text field that's altered, not the current document's.

What should I be using instead of "ThisDocument"?


Thank you very much
0
Comment
Question by:c10
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 700 total points
ID: 9699422
ActiveDocument
0
 

Author Comment

by:c10
ID: 9756484
Damn that was obvious.

And sorry for the delay.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scottman29
ID: 11786682
you just saved me a lot of extra time!  Thanks!!!!
0