[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Rotate Text in MS Word

Posted on 2003-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
14,940 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
How do I rotate text in a document in Word?  When I highlight the word that I want to rotate and then go to the rotate option it is grayed out so that i can not select it.  I use to be able to use this function.  I am using MS Office 2000 on Windows 2000Pro.
0
Comment
Question by:jqualteri
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 9697935
It must be in a textbox or table cell first.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 1000 total points
ID: 9698976
check this link, it has how to rotate a text in word.
http://www.generalcybernetics.com/cyberscoop/pages/tech_tips_page
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rberke
ID: 9784691
I have no idea why Word has made this so hard. But, with a little practice the following works great with Office XP.

Copy the text into excel first.
Select those cells and copy them back onto clipboard.
Back in word, edit paste special enhanced meta data.
Click in the center of the text, and drag handles will appear.

If you are very lucky there will also be a green rotate handle.  If not,
ctrl x to cut the box out of word again,
ctrl v to paste into excel again,
ctrl x to cut out of excel and
ctrl v to paste back into word.

Now you'll have a rotote handle that works great at any angle.

Other approaches look like they work, but end up producing junk.


0