[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ASP.Net yield only blank pages

Posted on 2003-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,070 Views
Last Modified: 2009-02-13
Hello,
   I've been experiencing issues with being able to run ASP.Net pages in one server. It has no issues serving regular ASP files, but when dealing with any .Net web content it freezes and shows an empty page. This happens with ASPX, ASMX, and any other type of .Net page.
   I know the pages work because they were compiled and run on a build machine first. But when moving them to the webserver they all cease to function. I've uninstalled and re-installed the .Net Framework (using add/remove programs, then downloading the redistributable framework and installing it). I've tried re-installing the aspnet using aspnet_iis.exe -ua then aspnet_iis.exe -i. To no avail.

Short of re-installing IIS and/or the OS is there any other suggestions or possible fixes anyone might know about?
0
Comment
Question by:Maleficence
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DaniPro earned 2000 total points
ID: 9700282
You can try to verify if the ASP.NET account have the execution right on the folder of the web server
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 10256147
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: DaniPro {http:#9700282}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheLearnedOne
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0