[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to unsubscribe to mailing list

Posted on 2003-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
i'm using cfmail to generate email to a mailing list.  i need to include in the email an option to unsubscribe. no idea what the best, most hassle free direct way to do this is.

please help!
0
Comment
Question by:phillystyle123
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jonnygo55 earned 300 total points
ID: 9698022
how about just a link at the bottem that directly the user back to a page that will delete them from the table or field that you pull the emails from ih the first place...

<cfmail...
<a href="http://yourdomain.com/delEmail.cfm?delID=#thisEmailAddress#">unsubscribe</a>
...
</cfmail>

and perhaps you would want to add some sort of encrypted variable so someone could not use this page to remove someone else...like
<a href="http://yourdomain.com/delEmail.cfm?delID=#thisEmailAddress#?encID=#encrypt(thisEmailAddress,somekey)#">unsubscribe</a>

and then on the delete page you could decrypt this encID and compare it to the delID...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 9699000
yes the aboce is a pretty neat way of doing it ...

if u have HTML enabled clients - then u cld also use "form" for submitting ur valeus & unsubscribing the user. [use the same logic as give by jonnygo]

U can also have - then snding a blank email to ur site & u can use CFPOP later on to get them deleted from the system.
this way - u know the email address they are sending from - is the one u need to unsubscribe to, leaves no doubts whatsoever ... :)

ur call - use any one which u feel is easy & good for u !

K'Rgds
Anand
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hart
ID: 9699012
or for a more secure way u could ask them to login into ur site and in the site give an
option to unsubscribe... [just give the link to ur site in the mail and ask them to login]

else jonnygo55 is right :-)

Regards
Hart

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:substand
ID: 9699319
i vote for and normally use at work jonnygo55's solution.
0