Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Non domain printing in Win2003 AD environment

Posted on 2003-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Greetings,

I'm a part of a new Windows 2003 server install that is running AD.  I used to be able to print to some shared printers that were d on workstation A(XPP).  I am on workstation B(XPP) that is not a member of any domain, just workgroup 'workgroup'.

Station A has since been added to a new Win2003 domain as well as given a new name.  I was advised of this change, so I promptly deleted my old shares and merrily went to add new ones.

However, when I go to add the new printer, I can see the new workstation name, but no printers are listed.  I have confirmed that the printers are shared in AD, with the 'everyone' group allowed print access.

My guess is that because workstation B is not a part of the domain, it isn't being allowed access to the domain resources.  In NT(which I am versed), it would have been a no brainer to just change the local computer security on workstation A to allow 'network connections' to the resource for printing.  When looking at local security on workstation A, the only resources available are those associated with the domain.

Not being familiar with the latest security structures, I don't know how to provide printing resources to a non domain computer.

In summary,  the question is:  How do I share a printer on a workstation in a Win2003 AD domain to another computer that is a standalone system(ie not part of any domain)?  And no, I don't want to add it to the domain, I know that will work.

MS KB was searched as well as a few texts with no results.

Any input appreciated.

Regards,

Nathan.
0
Comment
Question by:naten
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Soulja earned 220 total points
ID: 9698872
Have you tried mapping to the network printer at the command prompt.

NET USE LPT1: \\<WORKSTATION A NAME>\<sharename>

or

NET USE LPT1: \\ip address of workstation A\<sharename>
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:vtobusman
vtobusman earned 280 total points
ID: 9698915
 Also by default Net bios protocol is not installed..on the win xp and win 2k3 server install them and you should be fine...

Start > Settings > Control Panel > Network and dialup connections

  Right click on local area connection and choose properties.. then click install >  Protocol
then the
  nwlink ipx/spx/netbios compatible transport protocol

  after that try it again...

Also on the server enable the guest account with no password  or create an account with the same log-in as the win xp box... same password ...
  Good Luck hope this helps...
0