Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is digital video card worth it?

Posted on 2003-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
We are buying a 21" LCD display, which can input analog or digital.  Our goal is to get the most accurate colors possible when designing in photoshop and corel draw.  We're running an IBM 1.8mhz system, 1GB RAM, with XP Pro, but no digital output.

Is it worth it to buy a digital card for the purpose?  Any suggestions on a reasonably priced card that can output digital to an LCD display?
0
Comment
Question by:sasllc
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Jonybrv
Jonybrv earned 150 total points
ID: 9698147
Saslic, you have asked the right question. If you are looking for high end graphics application do not go for digital monitor.

Here is the information i found:

Although digital monitors are fast and produce clear images, they cannot display continuously variable colors. Consequently, only low-quality video standards, such as MDA , CGA , and EGA , specify digital signals. VGA and SVGA, on the other hand, require an analog monitor. Some monitors are capable of accepting either analog or digital signals.

If you still prefer digital connection, go for analog to digital convertor instead of a new video card.

Cheers ;)
Jony

0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 150 total points
ID: 9699513
>Our goal is to get the most accurate colors possible when designing in photoshop and corel draw.
LCD still has problems with true colors, so I suggest you think again about buying LCD, The best results are still made by CRT monitors.

LucF
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 300 total points
ID: 9701108
The only application I know where digital (specifically, DVI) provides a better picture than analog VGA is when using a front projector for large (> 80 in) images.  In this case, you avoid the digital-to-analog conversion going from card to cable and then the analog-to-digital conversion going from cable to display.  For a 21" display, you are not going to see the difference; morever, most CRTs have higher resolutions and refresh rates.  I would recommend something like the Sony GDM-900 or Iiyama Vision Master Pro 510 for critical work.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 150 total points
ID: 9706073
The advantage of digital signals for LCDs is of much less importance now than it was a few years ago. Analog (VGA) signal processing has improved to the point where only the most discerning eye can notice any difference. Most LCDs that support digital signals also support analog signals.

CRT's are still better for fine graphics and color, CAD and the like. Go down to your local computer store with a cd that has a couple of big tiffs with lots of contrast and color and ask them to pop it in machines on big CRT's and LCD and see what you think
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9783060
sasllc, some feedback? please...
0