Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CD ReWritable

Posted on 2003-11-06
11
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi experts, i save my data into CD ReWritable (SONY 650 MB), but to my surprise when i save up to 20 MB , the free space showing zero (0), which is supposed to have 630MB left, when i copy data into the CD ReWritable, it said "cannot copy......,the disk is write protected.....", please help me : (
0
Comment
Question by:indra_eva2002
11 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9698082
Could be disk itself is worn out RW don't last forever the do wear out from all the writing to it.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9698090
Are you doing direct drap and drop. If so the Driver that allows you to this should have an Icon on the Tray of the Task bar. If there is one there right click on it and there should be and option to scandisk the CD disk. This sometimes corrects these problems but most like that disk you are using has worn out.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 9699070
Yeah, did you format it first, or just copying stuff to it?  If just copying, it is probably acting like a CDR, not a CDRW.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ho_alan
ID: 9699161
or did u finalize the CD in the burning?

maybe u can use isobuster to check your CD.
www.isobuster.com
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 200 total points
ID: 9699463
This means you finalized the disk, you should either write multi-session or something like Mount-Reyneer (hope that's the right way to write it)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 9699631
Mount Rainer
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9699642
thanx dbrunton
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9700061
Glad to help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Wrath_Of_Khan
ID: 9709311
depending on the way you look at  the volume data, it may consider that the disk is readable only, thus tell you the volume is full.  instead highlight the files on the volume, click right mouse, and properties, that will tell you the real amount stored on the disk.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BreezeSun
ID: 9712872
you can use other recorder-software, as Nero or director CD. initialization your CD-RW medium by UDF format,  get across this way, you can recording data of incremental. when you finalized the medium, that can be read data from CD-ROM driver,but the medium is UDF filesystem. Did this answer your question?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ronwas99
ID: 14273026
I often find that when I eject a CD or DVD, I am not able to add more data to the disk, and the properities return "zero free space".  This is after using less that 1% of the disk's storage capacity.  This can get expensive after a while.  What am I doing wrong which results in changing the status to "zero free space?"

Can I change a "zero free space" disk to a disk which once again I can add files?

Ronwas99
0