Solved

Windows Media Player

Posted on 2003-11-06
15
539 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,

When I open WMP, there is an ad appends to the player.  How can get rid of it?

I have deleted cookies, check spyware, hijackthis....
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 9
  • 5
15 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
What is the add for. And is it the Permium Services button where you see this. If so I am not sure there is much you can do about it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
Comment Utility
There is an ad about selling mp3 player. It is attached to the player...
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
It is attached like where is it attached. I never seen this. hmmm
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
Comment Utility
I am using xp, so when you open up player, there is a blue border, right?

right after the bottom border, that ad is attched to the border, where you move the player, it goes with the player...
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Try this

Go to the menu Tools > Options
Click the Plug-in tab and look at the list to see if there is anything there that might be the cause. If you are sure that one of them is then you can click on it then click the Remove button. BTW what version of WMP do you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
Comment Utility
I only have visualization in plug-in.

version 9
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
It may be a program that lauches with WMP

So try this

Sart > Run msconfig
Click on the tab marked "Startup"
Click the Disable all button.

If the problem no longer persists then one of the items in the starup is the culprit you just need to track it down.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Ok this next one is going to be a little tricky.

Open the task manager before opening WMP and take a quick note of what is running under the Process tab then open WMP and not anything new besides wmplayer.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
Comment Utility
I tried msconfig, and yes, it is one of them.  If I had spotted it, how could I delete it?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Umm go to Control Panel > Add and Remove and see if it is listed there if so then you can remove it from there.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Also msconfig shows you where the program is under the Command column. If this thing isn't in Add Remove then delete that folder that the program is in.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Also double check for adware again by using both of these

Check for adware and sypware

spybot here
http://spybot.safer-networking.de/
Download
http://spybot.safer-networking.de/index.php?lang=en&page=download

AdAware
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
Comment Utility
okay, thank you
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
And it wouldn't hurt to double check for viruses

Online Scanners

 Norton Web Services  
Go to this page and click on Scan for Viruses
http://security.symantec.com/ssc/vc_about.asp?j=1&langid=us&venid=sym&plfid=22&pkj=REODSKVYRMHCGVRVRMN

It needs to download a few file so as to activate the scan so you may see a message like this.

"The Scan for Viruses uses an ActiveX program to scan your computer. The download is approximately 1.5MB and can take about 10 minutes over a 28.8 modem.

The scan can take more than 20 minutes depending on the speed of your computer and the number of files that you have. Please do not browse away from this page unless you intend to abort the scan.
 
Downloading Scan for Viruses controls. Please wait...
 
During the download, you might see one or more messages asking if it is OK to download and run these programs. Click Yes when these messages appear.
 
Note: Scan for Viruses does not scan compressed files"
======================
 Trend Micro HouseCall        
www.housecall.antivirus.com
"Trend Micro's free online virus scanner
In order to better serve our customers, we ask HouseCall users to register before scanning their computer.  By registering, you will receive virus alerts from our team of Virus Doctors. You will be able to unsubscribe when you receive your first email. You can also scan without registering"
http://housecall.antivirus.com/housecall/start_corp.asp
======================

PC Pitstop Virus Scan
Our free Web-based virus scan uses Panda Software's award-winning technology and virus list. We're checking against the "wildlist," the roughly 200 viruses that are most prevalent in the world in a given month
http://www.pcpitstop.com/antivirus/default.asp
0