?
Solved

About svchost.exe?

Posted on 2003-11-06
10
Medium Priority
?
1,053 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hey,

    It's nice to see everyone!
   
    I have a question for you.  There is 3-4 SVCHOST.EXE process while my computer run.
    I want to know whether those processes are virus. Help me, please.

    Liq
0
Comment
Question by:liqsz
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 80 total points
ID: 9698173
No that is normal. If you are concened that it may be a virus then

Online Scanners

 Norton Web Services  
Go to this page and click on Scan for Viruses
http://security.symantec.com/ssc/vc_about.asp?j=1&langid=us&venid=sym&plfid=22&pkj=REODSKVYRMHCGVRVRMN

It needs to download a few file so as to activate the scan so you may see a message like this.

"The Scan for Viruses uses an ActiveX program to scan your computer. The download is approximately 1.5MB and can take about 10 minutes over a 28.8 modem.

The scan can take more than 20 minutes depending on the speed of your computer and the number of files that you have. Please do not browse away from this page unless you intend to abort the scan.
 
Downloading Scan for Viruses controls. Please wait...
 
During the download, you might see one or more messages asking if it is OK to download and run these programs. Click Yes when these messages appear.
 
Note: Scan for Viruses does not scan compressed files"
======================
 Trend Micro HouseCall        
www.housecall.antivirus.com
"Trend Micro's free online virus scanner
In order to better serve our customers, we ask HouseCall users to register before scanning their computer.  By registering, you will receive virus alerts from our team of Virus Doctors. You will be able to unsubscribe when you receive your first email. You can also scan without registering"
http://housecall.antivirus.com/housecall/start_corp.asp
======================

PC Pitstop Virus Scan
Our free Web-based virus scan uses Panda Software's award-winning technology and virus list. We're checking against the "wildlist," the roughly 200 viruses that are most prevalent in the world in a given month
http://www.pcpitstop.com/antivirus/default.asp
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9698178
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Dexstar
ID: 9698199
liqsz:

>     I have a question for you.  There is 3-4 SVCHOST.EXE process while my computer run.
>     I want to know whether those processes are virus. Help me, please.

Probably not.  Read this:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=250320


Hope that helps,
Dex*
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9698261
Hehe Dexstar we posted the same link :)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Dexstar
ID: 9698283
CrazyOne:

Yeah, do great minds think alike, or what?  :)

Seriously, I just didn't refresh the page to see if there were any new posts before I submitted my response.  Oops.

Dex*
0
 

Author Comment

by:liqsz
ID: 9698443
Ha ha, I am very glad to reading..... for I received  so manay answers.
Thank you Everyone and Best regards!
Liq
   
     
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9698823
>>>Seriously, I just didn't refresh the page to see if there were any new posts before I submitted my response.  Oops

Not worry that happens a lot here. :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zag2me
ID: 9700182
Yes its normal but some virus's do call their execuatables svchost1.exe to try and hide themselves. I have seen this before. A quick search with Nortan antivirus usually sorts it out though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:liqsz
ID: 9705239
Thanks to everyone again. Have a nice day with everyone.
0