Solved

What is a Sonic Firewall ? And how do you install it correctly ?

Posted on 2003-11-06
6
3,361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Here are my concerns and questions.

Is the Sonic Firewall hardware or software ? or both ?
Is it a suitable solution for a real company ?
I have been given the responsibility of installing this firewall sometime on Friday .

I am somewhat familiar with the concepts of Cisco PIX 501 firewall... I just put one in on Wednesday afternoon at a client site.

I am somewhat  familiar with Checkpoint firewall....but no experience at all.

I understand that Checkpoint is most expensive but also the best firewall that money can buy.

I understand that Cisco PIX is second best.

Will the technical support thru Sonic Firewall (whatever that company name is ) provide sufficient support in the initial installation process. I certainly would hope so.
The guys at Cisco Systems were totally awesome !

Thank you,

Richard
0
Comment
Question by:rchang1967
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9699440
Richard,

Sonic firewall is considered hardware firewall

check about sonic firewall in its website

http://www.sonicwall.com/products/vpnapp.html


Sunray
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:daJman
ID: 9701520
We use 5 Sonicwall's at my company. 1 at the corporate office and 4 at branch offices. They seem to do Ok. While I'm not their biggest fan, they get the job done. It is suitable for a real company. We use them for VPN'ing all the offices. One thing to note, make sure you buy the correct amount of licenses! The sonicwall will shut you out if you have more PC's then licenses. I'm sure they will assist you in the setup but it is quite easy to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rchang1967
ID: 9705069
Dalman,

Thank you for your input....I appreciate it.
This website is awesome !! I totally love the collaboration.
I just got the SonicWall firewall in a box, new, for a client company that I am going to on Monday afternoon. I am going to open up the box, look at the hardware, software and start to get somewhat familiar with it. I am sure that I will be calling the Technical Support line in order to set it up for the first time.

Rich
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
daJman earned 250 total points
ID: 9705217
They have a decent amount of information on thier site to help too.
http://www.sonicwall.com/services/documentation.html

The install guide takes you through it step by step:
ftp://ftp.sonicwall.com/pub/info/installation_guide.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:rchang1967
ID: 9705263
DaJman:

You are Awesome !
Thank you.

Rich
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:daJman
ID: 9705425
Glad I could help
0