Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I hide a link in my JSP page.

Posted on 2003-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi, i have this link

<a href="abc.jsp" > ABC </a>

But i would like to make this link invisible for user. Only selected user where informed that there is a hidden link on particular positions can able to know where to click on it.

How?
0
Comment
Question by:fks2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 450 total points
ID: 9698350
You may make your page password protected, means if a user is logged in, the content will changed accordingly.

To hide the above link, you may need user to login.

if the session is detected, with specified value, show to link, else not show.

Example:

<%
if (session.getAttribute("showlink") != null) {
    if (session.getAttribute("showlink").toString().equals("yes")) {
           %><a href="abc.jsp" > ABC </a>
<%
   }
}
%>
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 9698618
I agree with ryancys.
but if you don't already have a login page and there is no plan for it. the direct solution is:
<a href="abc.jsp">&nbsp;&nbsp;</a>
of course, you can use style to change mouse pointer and underlining.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:webhsu
ID: 9781237
Or you can make the font the same color as the background - using css.

<html>
<head>
.itemlink:link {TEXT-DECORATION: none; font-family: Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; color: #white; font-size:13 ;}
</head>

<body bgcolor=white>
<a href="abc.jsp" > ABC </a>
</body>

etc.

and as kenneth said above, you can also change mouse pointer.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 9826307
fks2, I believe the B grade is unfair to ryancys. experts will also check you grading history before they answer your future questions.
How to grade:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/qnaFAQ.jsp#3
0