Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL CASE field WHEN NULL then... not returning data

Posted on 2003-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
2,350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
In View SQL statement:

SELECT     TR_ID, TR_Name, TR_Qty, TR_CalcQty, CASE TR_Qty WHEN NULL THEN TR_CalcQty ELSE TR_Qty END AS New_Qty
FROM         dbo.tblTR

this doesn't recognise that records are null

How can I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:Doozy
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
amit_g earned 1000 total points
ID: 9698242
SELECT     TR_ID, TR_Name, TR_Qty, TR_CalcQty, IsNull(TR_Qty, TR_CalcQty) AS New_Qty
FROM         dbo.tblTR
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dishan Fernando
ID: 9698705
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 9699166
if you prefer your original query not to be changed:

try this before you run your query:

SET ANSI_NULLS OFF

go

OR

sp_db_options "<your_database_name>" , "ANSI nulls" , false
go
0
 

Expert Comment

by:synakamr
ID: 14870121
Change:
SELECT     TR_ID, TR_Name, TR_Qty, TR_CalcQty, CASE TR_Qty WHEN NULL THEN TR_CalcQty ELSE TR_Qty END AS New_Qty
FROM         dbo.tblTR

To:
SELECT     TR_ID, TR_Name, TR_Qty, TR_CalcQty, CASE WHEN TR_Qty IS NULL THEN TR_CalcQty ELSE TR_Qty END AS New_Qty
FROM         dbo.tblTR

Detail:
CASE TR_Qty WHEN NULL
CASE WHEN TR_Qty IS NULL
0