Solved

Multiple locations

Posted on 2003-11-06
7
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I collect my email from a gateway through a VPN on WAN in Multiple locations I would like the information to be the same in al loction for ... Inbox, outbox, calander and so on can you help?
0
Comment
Question by:aijmexico
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svenkarlsen
ID: 9699018
do you mean that you are:

  working on different computers in different locations ?
  or
  one computer connectting from different locations ?

Regardless, please specify:

what sort of postoffice do you connect to: Exchange Server, IMAP or POP ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aijmexico
ID: 9703414
I am working in different locations i.e., I work from an office, home and on move from a laptop.

I connect to the office through a gateway system "http://attheoffice.trispen.com/” I then collected from a system called mailgate “www.mailgate.com/products/mfeatures.asp"

I am collecting my mail from outlook 2000 a network ... so my POP setting our 192.168.0.1 or SMTP 192.168.0.1.

I am currently running XP-PRO ... I want to be able to have all my setting the same when I connect from any of these locations

Thanks

Aijmexico
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svenkarlsen
ID: 9703526
I would guess they were similar...

Could you please try to clarify your needs a little further, - like: what is the differences that you don't like in your current situation ?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 9708048
Your initial post said "I would like the information to be the same" and your next post said "I want to be able to have all my setting the same" so I am confused as well.

If you are talking about seeing the same email messages at each computer, on each machine you need to go to the Properties of each mail account and on the Advanced tab set the messages to leave a copy of the mail on the server (for x number of day is best so your mailbox doesn't fill up).  Then each computer will download the same messages from the same mail accounts.

This won't do anything about your sent items folder, but unless you BCC yourself when sending messages there's just no way to make that happen on POP/SMTP accounts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aijmexico
ID: 9719504
Thanks for you comments ... Sorry it has taken me so long to get back to you. I have had problems in working out how this site works!!! I have now understood a little more.

Thanks for the comment regards to email settings.
 
I also need to have all my calendar settings the same as well as the contacts in outlook, as they are updated in each location.

Instead of exporting and importing my PST file every time from whichever location I have been working from.  

Is this possible?

Kind Regards\…

Alex
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 500 total points
ID: 9737189
You could set up netfolders so share your other info, here is the article:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;258619&Product=out2K

Other info on sharing data between computers available here, some of these solutions require you purchase extra components though:
http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/share.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:aijmexico
ID: 9744243
Thanks for your help Traval.
0