?
Solved

javascript compatibility chart

Posted on 2003-11-06
6
Medium Priority
?
813 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am looking for a javascript compatibility chart which list every known javascript function from version 1.1 to the latest verion there is along with the browsers that support that function. Here is an example of the kind of chart I am looking for it does not have to look exactly like this but something close to it and the info here may not be correct but it's just an example.


Function            |   JS ver  | Supported By                         | OS            | Notes
______________________________________________________________________
getElementById | 1.1 - 2.0 | NN4 - NN7 , IE4-IE6, Opera...  | Win,Linux... |
______________________________________________________________________
prompt             | 1.1-2.0  |NN3-NN7, IE2-IE6, Opera...       |Win,Linux     |
______________________________________________________________________
.
.
.

I know the example is not the best in the world but I hope it gives you an idea of what I am looking for and thanks for all replies in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:ezpete
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ho_alan
ID: 9698394
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VincentPuglia
ID: 9698397
Hi

this one has 3 categories == nn, ie, ecma

http://www.echoecho.com/jsquickref.htm

There's probably another one at:
http://www.w3schools.com
http://www.irt.org

if you search google for (javascript reference)  I'm sure you'll find a thousand more
Vinny
0
 

Author Comment

by:ezpete
ID: 9698525
Thanks for the replies thus far but none of them have what I am looking for. As I said I need a chart that list "ALL" known javascript functions from version 1.1 to the very latest version along with what browsers (and versions of those browsers) that support that function along with the operating system that supports them.

@ho_alan

The problem with that link is that the doc is only geared toward netscape and does not discuss other browers so it's not much use for me but thanks for trying.

@VincentPuglia

The site you listed does not seem to have a complete reference and and so while it's helpful it's not exactly what I am looking for and I tried w3schools.com before I posted this question and it has nothing like what I am looking for but thx for trying and I did go the irt.org site and again it was no help.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
VincentPuglia earned 375 total points
ID: 9698825
Hi ezpete,

  I suspect you are going to have to collate all of the info you want from a variety of sites; in other words, I don't think you will find any one site that has it all.  I browsed through appx 4/5 pages from these results:

http://www.google.com/search?q=%22javascript+reference%22+compatibility&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&start=20&sa=N

and didn't see a single one with everything.

But, you might find the following interesting/helpful:

http://docs.sun.com/source/816-6408-10/object.htm
http://www.uic.rsu.ru/doc/web/js15/contents.html
http://archive.devx.com/projectcool/developer/reference/jscript_obj.html

as well as:  www.htmlgoodies.com  --> I seem to recall they had some sort of chart in the tabs.

Vinny
0
 

Author Comment

by:ezpete
ID: 9699098
I tried google before I posted this and came up with bupkiss myself and that is why I asked the question here just to see if anyone else might know of any sites not listed on google but I guess not. I will wait just awhile long to see if anyone else replies and if not I will go ahead and award vinny the points for his time.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zontar
ID: 9699553
Not to not-pick, but the the Roadmap is over 5 years old. That "11.97" is shown clearly in the lower right hand corner of the page, and that the download file has "NS4" in the filename should be serve as clues. Don't waste too much of your time learning NS4 stuff if you can avoid it, as that browser is very nearly dead.

DevEdge has up to date charts here: http://devedge.netscape.com/library/xref/

Also see Peter-Paul Koch's site www.quirksmode.org
0