Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Application error the instruction at " 0x03bf139e " reference memory at " 0x02bf139e " The memory could not be read.

Posted on 2003-11-06
10
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I recently updated to windows 2000. now whenever i try to open Internet explorer (and a few other programs as well) I get the above message. Does anyone know the fix this? Much appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:inverse
  • 4
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 800 total points
ID: 9698528
Repair IE

Start > Run rundll32 setupwbv.dll,IE6Maintenance
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9698529
Test the RAM

If you can swap out the RAM with known good modules for testing first if you can't do that then test the machine with one RAM module at a time until you tested every module. Other wise run the the following RAM testers.
--------------------------------------------

NOTE IF THIS DOESN'T FIND ANYTHING WRONG WITH THE RAM THIS DOESN'T MEAN THE RAM IS GOOD you would need to swap out the RAM with known good modules for testing. However if it does find something wrong then chances are the RAM is bad.

DocMemory PC RAM
Diagnostic Software
http://www.simmtester.com/PAGE/products/doc/docinfo.asp

or

http://www.memtest86.com/ 

or

GoldMemory
http://www.goldmemory.cz/
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 200 total points
ID: 9699338
0
 

Author Comment

by:inverse
ID: 9727746
its not just Internet explorer, i used that as an example. i have problems starting other shortcuts to program on my computer. I checked the memory, but it all checks out ok( on multiple machines) any other suggestions? (btw i tried to search for this error on this page, but cant view the answers.....ill up the points for the fix) +250
0
 

Author Comment

by:inverse
ID: 9727765
I tried the fixes for IE but that didnt work. I checked the memory on other machines, but they all turned out fine. This isnt a problem with only IE tho. Other programs are giving me the same error. I tried searching fo rthis error on this site, but cant veiw the results. point value has increased. PLEASE HELP  :S
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9728918
Give this a go. It just maybe a system file that is out of whack.

Try Start > Run

SFC /scannow

and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9728921
You said you tested the RAM. Did you mean you test these modules in a different machine? If so that still doesn't rule out the RAM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:inverse
ID: 10045698
thank you all for your help... however nothing worked. I will however split the points between you guys for the effort you put into this.

Thank You,



P.S. anymore suggestions will be welcome. If you have more suggestions, please send me an email at jdowd@elp.rr.com

thx
0
 

Author Comment

by:inverse
ID: 10045743
i had to pick an accepted answer in order to split the points. This is not the solution to this problem. A solution could not be found.

Thx
0