?
Solved

1000 POINTS!!  Display Driver Management Layer help needed......this is not for the weak.

Posted on 2003-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I need some help understanding the "Display Driver Management Layer".  I hear it is in the DDK, but I am waiting on it to be delivered from MS.

I want to know how to capture the GDI calls on one system and transfer them to another sytem for remote control software.  This is supposedly how GoToMyPC and pcAnywhere work because it is faster than sending actual screen updates.

Does anyone have any documentation of source code showing examples of using the DDL ("Display Driver Management Layer") to do this in Windows?

Jim

0
Comment
Question by:JimHubbard
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:harris_c
ID: 9699298
[listening]
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:g0rath
ID: 9701870
It used to appear on the MSDN site, but Microsoft doesn't really want you to use it.

I came across this when doing research into other API's.
http://www.internals.com/articles/apispy/apispy.htm

The KB article is Q229664 which no longer exists, or even the SetDDIHook() function info.

Here is a supposed sample in the NTDDK
Further information - Mirror sample in the DDK -
NTDDK\src\video\miniport\mirror
NTDDK\src\video\display\mirror

Here is an article about the mirror source code that may help
http://www.osr.com/ddk/graphics/dpyddi_33fr.htm

And this appears to be the only remaining article talking about the technology on the Microsoft Website.

The DDK appears is a CD that you have to order, and they charge you $15 so that you can see the source.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimHubbard
ID: 9706204
$15 !!  Where?  The only option I have seen is to order the DDK for up to $199.

Jim
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
g0rath earned 1500 total points
ID: 9715260
Windows XP SP1 DDK is free, with $15 S/H
Windows Server 2003 DDK is free with $15 S/H

DDK Suite 3 is $199 and includes the above + Windows HCT + Symbols CD + Debug Fest 2002 Training Session + WinHEC 2000 - 2003 PowerPoint presentations

http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/ddk/ordernetddkcd.mspx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gsteup
ID: 9715369
The DDK can be ordered for a small fee from the MSDN weg site (way less than $199, more like a S+H fee of between $10-$20). If you are a MSDN subscriber, the DDK is included.

The DDK has an example of capturing display driver calls and forwarding to another driver. Although I have never done this and have not scrutinized this example, I think this is done by writing a filter driver and hooking it into the display  driver chain. The filter driver then processes the calls and sends it to wherever you want them (network, log file, local app, another attached display, ...)

As far as I can see the DDK example has this filter driver and another display driver to draw the captured calls on another display.
0