Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

E notation in Floating point arithmetic

Posted on 2003-11-06
2
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi
I want to know how to interpret the e notation in floating point computer arithmetic..

How many seconds is this number : 1.39683e-006
and this number ?     3.43409e-009. This seems to be 3.43409 nanosends .. but how do you convert ?

Which is bigger ?

Thanks
Ashay
0
Comment
Question by:ashayh
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tinchos
ID: 9698630
From this I guess you'll get the answer

1.39683e-006 = 1.39683 * (10)^(-6) = 0,00000139683
3.43409e-009 = 3.43409 * (10)^(-9) = 0,00000000343409

Hope this helps

Tincho
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 400 total points
ID: 9700592
in notation like 1.2 e-003 the means 'times 10 to the..."  so the naumer here is 1.2 times 10 to the -3 = 1.2 *10^-3  or
.0012

tinchos is correct, and to answer you second question, 1.39683e-006  is LARGER than 3.43409e-009

e-003 is MILLI, e-006 is MICRO,   e-009 is NANO

This is common known as SCIENTIFIC notation.


AW
0