Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

network monitoring

Posted on 2003-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi, I have win2k and a small LAN. is it possible to monitor all the computers with details like how many kb/s are going through which computer, total kb's transmitted and other tools which also might be helpful? Any advice is appreciated. Thank you

cempasha
0
Comment
Question by:cempasha
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 200 total points
ID: 9698839
Yes, using a sniffer type of product, e.g., Ethereal.  You may have trouble monitoring the LAN if you use a switch, unless it has an "unswitched mode" for one of the ports.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott_V earned 480 total points
ID: 9699020
If all you'd like to monitor is the bandwidth usage, try the following:

Start->Settings->Control Panel

Go to Administrative Tools

Choose Performance...

After that comes up, theres a "+" button to add counters to the real time graph.  You can add counters for the PC you're logged into.  You might be able to connect to your other PC this way as well, from the same PC!  Anyways, the counter you'll want will be "Performance object: Network Interface" and you'll want "Bytes Total/sec" (or you can add both bytes sent and received).  Its a great tool, and can be used for much more than network monitorting...

On another note that Ethereal sniffer is also a great tool, especially if you'd like to see WHAT is being sent, to who and from where...  Indespensible.

-Scott
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 200 total points
ID: 9699346
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:juanmamerino
juanmamerino earned 120 total points
ID: 9699926
The freeware solutions is install MRTG on one of your Windows 2000 boxes (also available in other flavours) and montior your switches. Then you'll know how manny incoming and outgoing traffic is generating every computer in your network.

If you have hubs and no switches this is not a valid solution. Also, your switches must support SNMP (very probably they support).

Links:

http://people.ee.ethz.ch/~oetiker/webtools/mrtg/

Good luck!

Juanma Merino
Barcelona
0