Solved

Restore spool file in outq to my library

Posted on 2003-11-06
6
1,993 Views
Last Modified: 2009-09-29
Hi Experts.. I hope I'm in the right place...:)
I was to restore some spool files resides in an outq in a tape to my library. I've done it with RSTOBJ command but the result is only the outq created or copied into my library, not the spool files in it.
My question is, how do I restore the outq along with the spool files in it into my library?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Kerbeross
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Kerbeross
ID: 9698725
Oppss... Before I forget, here is the command:
RSTOBJ OBJ(THEOUTQ) SAVLIB(THELIBRARY) DEV(TAP01) ENDOPT(*UNLOAD) RSTLIB(MYLIBRARY)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 9699891
Hi
there is nothing in base AS/400 to save and restore spool files. There are third party products out there (some free)

There is a savoutq command at this link

http://www.geocities.com/~alex_nubla/tips.htm

I am not too sure abot the restore


Dave
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 9699909
There is a
Save restore spool file command on the Iseries network but you need to be a professional member to get to it (It is well worth while joining and costs about $200 per year)

http://www.iseriesnetwork.com/

search for

spool and file and restore

Dave
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 9699948
Hi again

one more link that may be on interest

http://www.mcpressonline.com/mc?13@216.W3XibhdXgbn.9@.6ae34a2c

dave
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dedy_djajapermana earned 125 total points
ID: 9711904
Hi,

When you save an OUTQ in AS/400, you don't actually save the spooled files contained in the OUTQ. So, if you only have the backup of the OUTQ, we can conclude that you don't have any backup of your spooled files.
Going forward, if you'd like to save your spooled files, you can make use of CPYFRMOUTQ free, unsupported tools from IBM that you have to compile yourself (check member AAAREADME in file QATTINFO in library QUSRTOOL, and search for CPYFRMOUTQ).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kerbeross
ID: 9713087
Actually that's not exact answer but the nearest. My friend show me the right way. It is to restore the outq into a specified library, edit some library, override db file, get the restored outq attributes and the copy the spool file to my library. Anyway, thanks for the reply.
0