Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DVD Burner

Posted on 2003-11-06
7
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi all,

I have Sony DRU510A Internal DVD+RW+R.
Can anyone help me in finding out a buring software for this media on a linux machine


Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:adilbws
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 9698889
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
paullamhkg earned 256 total points
ID: 9698920
or have a check for the free burning software for linux http://www.linuxarchives.com/cd_rom_burning.html
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 248 total points
ID: 9699197
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Omeger
Omeger earned 248 total points
ID: 9703666
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:dandanio
dandanio earned 248 total points
ID: 9722853
mkisofs, cdrecord and free xcdroast (for X-Window) should be sufficient.
0