Solved

Default SelectedIndex in ComboBox (VB.NET - Windows Control)

Posted on 2003-11-06
11
1,298 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Its a VB.NET-Windows Control (Combobox)

I'm facing a problem of setting default SelectedIndex of Combobox in form_load.
The Problem is
When form is loaded, i bind the combobox to a dataset which is populated from a database, but by default it always shows first item as selected item in the combobox even when i give
combobox1.selectedindex=-1 after binding combo to dataset. By default what i want is no item should be shown as selected in combobox.
Then i placed a button on the form and gave the same command i.e. combobox1.selectedindex=-1 on click event of button and then it works pretty fine i.e. then no item is shown as selected. I really wonder why the same thing is not working in form_load but it works fine once form is loaded and then on click event of button.

Arvind
0
Comment
Question by:arvindb1
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:arvindb1
Comment Utility
Just to add more information which i just figured out is that if datagrid control is there in the same form then this problem comes otherwise not.
Any solutions???
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NaliniP
Comment Utility
Hi Aravind,

you need to set that 'selectedindex' property before binding the combo with datasource. Then it will work. Otherwise take list item object and then add that to the combo. For this mail me to <e-mail removed for user privacy>

Kant
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:arvindb1
Comment Utility
1. I tried setting selectedindex before binding-- still doesnot work.
2. There is no list item object i have seen in windows forms rather i've seen it in web forms. or are you talking about listviewitem or what? if so then how? can you pls. post some sample code.

Arvind
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:iboutchkine
iboutchkine earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Arvind. You are setting the selected index in the form load. Make sure that it is set after form became visible.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:arvindb1
Comment Utility
and how can i do that? in which event? Is there still any event which get fired when form becomes visible without interaction from user?
Arvind
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
NaliniP earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
Arvind,

You can do that in FORM_PAINT event. it will fire after the load event. Try to do that

Kant
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:arvindb1
Comment Utility
Looks like we are getting closer but still some problem.

I tried with FORM_PAINT event and it works with that but now the problem is that after doing something in form and then change my window focus to some other window and when i return to my form it again resets the selectedindex to -1 (because paint event fires everytime you loose focus and come back again) even if while working on form i changed it to something else.
so any other event that you can suggest????

Thanks a lot
Arvind
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:arvindb1
Comment Utility
Hi
I just got it, i tried with Form_Layout event and it works well with it.

Thanks a lot to both iboutchkine and naliniP for their help.
Arvind
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tbgert
Comment Utility
I think Form_Layout is suspect also since it is fired when the form resizes and consequently resets the selectedindex again.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:jimmykent
Comment Utility
It appears there is a bug in the .NET Framework's Combobox:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;327244
0