Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Showing the BOTTOM of TMemo text

Posted on 2003-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I have a TMemo with a lot of text already loaded into it, so that it has a scrollbar when it appears to the user. Is there some quick way I can have the BOTTOM of the text visible, with the scrollbar pushed all the way down of course, when the user first sees the TMemo?

Martin
0
Comment
Question by:MartinC
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray_Adams earned 240 total points
ID: 9699344
    SendMessage(Memo1.Handle,EM_LINESCROLL,0,Memo1.lines.count);
---
Use this toi scrol to the end of Memo control.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9699367
or

procedure TForm1.Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  memo1.SelStart := length(memo1.Text);  //caret to end
  memo1.Perform(EM_SCROLLCARET,0,0)      //caret in view
end;

meikl ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:MartinC
ID: 9699391
Thanks Ray ... it worked. kretschmar's prolly does too, but Ray's is first.

Points!

Funny how every time I think there MUST be a native Delphi command to do something it turns out there isn't!

Martin
0