Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ORA-00604: error occurred at recursive SQL level 2

Posted on 2003-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
4,528 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
When my oracle run about several days, it wll show the error message below:

ORA-00604: error occurred at recursive SQL level 2
ORA-04031: unable to allocate 4200 bytes of shared memory
("shared pool","TRIGGER$","sga heap","state objects")
ORA-00604: error occurred at recursive SQL level 1
ORA-04031: unable to allocate 4200 bytes of shared memory
("shared pool","unknown object","sga heap","state objects")

What can I do about this?

0
Comment
Question by:meloling
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
baonguyen1 earned 80 total points
ID: 9699301
Which version you are running. Is it 8.1.7 ?

Try to:

1. Increase SHARED_POOL_SIZE parameter
2. Set _db_handles_cached to zero

You may need to apply the patchset, Oracle recommends 8174 as it seems you run into memory leaks problem

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vinay_dba
ID: 9700895
Your shared pool is fragmented.
Try to  flush SGA.
You may have to bounce database.
Increase SHARED_POOL_SIZE parameter if it is low.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:anand_2000v
ID: 9710328
the errors can also be due to

<Bug:1397603>
ORA-4031 / SGA memory leak of PERMANENT memory occurs for buffer handles.
work around : use the undocumented parameter _db_handles_cached = 0 . This bug has been resolved in versions above 8.1.7.2

<Bug:1640583>
ORA-4031 due to leak / cache buffer chain contention from AND-EQUAL access  
This bug has been resolved in versions above  8.1.7.1

< Bug:1318267  >
   INSERT AS SELECT statements may not be shared when they should be if  TIMED_STATISTICS is set to true . It can lead to ORA-4031
Workaround : set _SQLEXEC_PROGRESSION_COST=0  
Resolved in 8.1.7.1

<  Bug:1193003 >
     Cursors may not be shared in 8.1 when they should be
Resolved after version 8.1.6.2

<Bug:2104071>
ORA-4031/excessive "miscellaneous"
shared pool usage possible. (many PINS) .This is known to affect the XML parser.  
resolved after 8.1.7.4
0