Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing out failing win 2000 pdc

Posted on 2003-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I know that this question has probably been asked before, but I need help.  I have a failing win 2000 server, I've got the new server ready to take it's place.  What are the best steps to follow so that I have the least amount of work involved?  I don't want to go to every client and change out the profiles!  Is going the BDC to PDC route the best?  Are their anyother suggestions that you can give to help me?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:johnpatbullock
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svenkarlsen
ID: 9699117
When possible, you should always attempt the BDC-to-PDC route, but how bad is oyur failing server, and what's wrong with it ?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
richy92 earned 1500 total points
ID: 9700788
There are no PDC's /BDC's in windows 2000 .......

There are only DC's - each of which holds a replica of the AD
you should build another server, move over any data/profiles etc
then run DCpromo.exe on the new server which will promote it to a DC
then you will need to transfer the FSMO roles off the old DC and onto the new one (assuming it holds some or all of the roles)

there is no promotion from BDC to PDC in 2k, you are probably getting confused with the FSMO PDC emulator role

check here for how to transfer the fsmo roles - if possible it is best to transfer them before your DC fails - if not the roles can be siezed

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=255690
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=255504



0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svenkarlsen
ID: 9701268
Correct you are Richy ;-)

 - I just considered the expression a short-form for the procedure of transferring authority to the new DC from the old one while it's still alive...

Regards,
Sven
0