Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

View HTML Source

Posted on 2003-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
how do i obtain html source from a web page using VC6++ ? i'm trying to do something like Internet explorer's view source.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Hsiang2k
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Roshan Davis earned 1000 total points
ID: 9699415
MSDN Says

The best way to approach the Win32 Internet functions is to jump right into the code. The code below is sample code, with error handling removed for readability.

HINTERNET hNet = ::InternetOpen("MSDN SurfBear",
                                PRE_CONFIG_INTERNET_ACCESS,
                                NULL,
                                INTERNET_INVALID_PORT_NUMBER,
                                0) ;

HINTERNET hUrlFile = ::InternetOpenUrl(hNet,
                                "http://www.microsoft.com",
                                NULL,
                                0,
                                INTERNET_FLAG_RELOAD,
                                0) ;

char buffer[10*1024] ;
DWORD dwBytesRead = 0;
BOOL bRead = ::InternetReadFile(hUrlFile,
                                buffer,
                                sizeof(buffer),
                                &dwBytesRead);

::InternetCloseHandle(hUrlFile) ;

::InternetCloseHandle(hNet) ;

The code listing above contains four Internet functions: InternetOpen, InternetOpenUrl, InternetReadFile, and InternetCloseHandle


BOOL GetFile (HINTERNET IN hOpen, // Handle from InternetOpen()
                 CHAR *szUrl,        // Full URL
                 CHAR *szFileName)   // Local file name
   {
       DWORD dwSize;
       CHAR   szHead[] = "Accept: */*\r\n\r\n";
       VOID * szTemp[25];
       HINTERNET  hConnect;
      FILE * pFile;

       if ( !(hConnect = InternetOpenUrl ( hOpen, szUrl, szHead,
             lstrlen (szHead), INTERNET_FLAG_DONT_CACHE, 0)))
       {
         cerr << "Error !" << endl;
           return 0;
       }

       if  ( !(pFile = fopen (szFileName, "wb" ) ) )
      {
           cerr << "Error !" << endl;
          return FALSE;
      }
       do
       {
          // Keep coping in 25 bytes chunks, while file has any data left.
          // Note: bigger buffer will greatly improve performance.
          if (!InternetReadFile (hConnect, szTemp, 50,  &dwSize) )
          {
              fclose (pFile);
             cerr << "Error !" << endl;
            return FALSE;
          }
          if (!dwSize)
              break;  // Condition of dwSize=0 indicate EOF. Stop.
          else
             fwrite(szTemp, sizeof (char), dwSize , pFile);
       }   // do
      while (TRUE);
      fflush (pFile);
      fclose (pFile);
      return TRUE;
   }

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 9699438
http://www.codeproject.com/useritems/hextract.asp - HTTP header and source extraction tool
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:luvjd
ID: 9701030
Check the following example. I hope that will solve your problem!
http://www.codeproject.com/useritems/yahoo__account__via_http.asp?target=yahoo
0