[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Restrict certain forms in a view

Posted on 2003-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi all,

I have another problem here.
I have 1 "main" doc, and a few response type docs (namely "frmEmploy", "frmHistory", "frmDependent" & "frmDependent1") associated to the "main" doc.
And I have a view which I want to only show a paticular response doc that associated to the "main" doc.
I put "SELECT Form = "frmClient" | (@AllDescendants & (Form="frmDependent" | Form="frmDependent1"))" in the view selection formula, but it doesn't work. The view still shows all response documents.

Could someone tell me how to do it in the View Selection formula?

Thanks very much in advance.

kspuea
0
Comment
Question by:kspuea
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 9699683
Its not possible.

U need to mark the main that the document has responses.

0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 300 total points
ID: 9699754
SELECT Form = "frmClient":"frmDependent":"frmDependent1"
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 9700029
Good atleast worked.

I thought it to be a big problem.

Why I did not thought of it and read the question?

Need to think
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 9700331
;-)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9701312
Hi madheeswar,
> Why I did not thought of it and read the question?
Make haste slowly.
Best regards,
qwaletee
0