Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Shift-L starts Word!  Why?

Posted on 2003-11-06
7
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I was typing away on an email.  I hit <shift> L and Word popped up with an open document, a document for which I did have a shortcut on my Desktop.  I checked the shortcut's Properties and found, indeed, that <shift> L had somehow gotten assigned as a hot key forthe shortcut. So, I deleted the hot key assignment and rebooted.

The hot key was then <none>, but every time I typed a <shift> L (even in a DOS window or chat program) the document still opened!  I deleted the shortcut from the desktop entirely. <Shift> L still opened it.  I even changed the name of the document on my hard drive and <shift> L STILL opens it, with the new name!!

What in the world is going on?  Is there a place in the Registry where Desktop shortcuts are maintained or something?  How can it still open it when the shortcut is gone and the file is renamed???

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:SixString
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9699490
Look at the Word short cut and see what hot keys are assinged to it.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 500 total points
ID: 9699632
This utility is good for showing you what HotKeys are assigned to what. It says it is for Win95 but it works on all Windows platforms. It use to be free but now you have to sign up for a subscribtion service and the losest cost was $4.95. This little utility may be worth that


Hotkey Detective
http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,4149,945755,00.asp
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 9701038
to sum up, right click word/properties/shortcut
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:SixString
ID: 9705638
Let me repeat:  I deleted the Word shortcut for that file.  It is gone.  I then renamed the file it pointed to.  <Shift> L still brings it up!  

My shortcut for Word itself has no hotkey assigned.

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9705653
>>>I deleted the Word shortcut for that file

No you said you deleted "a document for which I did have a shortcut on my Desktop"

I am talking about the shortcut for MS Word itself and not a shorcut to a document. :)

Look for it in the start menu and the Start > Programs menu
0
 

Author Comment

by:SixString
ID: 9705756
When I said "I deleted the shortcut from the Desktop entirely" I meant the shortcut to that document.  As I said, there was no hotkey assigned to the Word program shortcut itself.

Hotkey Detective found the problem:  there was another shortcut pointing to the same document buried about 5 layers deep in my Start | Programs list.  I have no idea when/how it got there; maybe I did it months ago and then forgot about.  I STILL don't know how <shift> L suddenly got assigned to it eight months later.  And I STILL don't know how it was opening the file after I changed its name....Oh well; I killed the hotkey for that shortcut and all is well.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9705772
:)
0