Solved

catastrophic failure - ADO

Posted on 2003-11-06
6
1,228 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi


ClassMaster_rs.Open "SELECT * FROM ClassMaster", cn.Connect, adOpenDynamic, adLockOptimistic

cn.Connect.BeginTrans

With ClassMaster_rs
   If m_AddMode = mAddNew Then
      m_ClassID = cn.GetMaxCode("ClassMaster", "ClassID")
      .AddNew
      !ClassID = m_ClassID
   End If
   !Class = t_Class
   .Update
End With

cn.Connect.CommitTrans


''''' After this when i execute following code it raises the run time error


ClassMaster_rs.MoveNext

'''' it raises the run time error

Run-time error '-2147418113(8000ffff)':

catastrophic failure


if i remove the cn.Connect.BeginTrans and cn.Connect.CommitTrans it run ok.

What is wrong with the code

Thxs
0
Comment
Question by:jatinderbahl
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:KeyPakt
ID: 9699836
What kind of database provider do you use?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:VBM2
ID: 9700121
Dear jatinderbahl,

Have you tried using a loop?

For example:

While Not ClassMaster_rs.EOF

    'what ever you want to happen
    ClassMaster_rs.MoveNext

Wend

VBM
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Crazy_king_in
ID: 9700166
You are trying to scroll through a record for which a transaction was committed.. Guess thats wrong...
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jatinderbahl
ID: 9700407
hi

recordset is common for both purpose i.e while on Update and Movenext.

  i am using sql server as back end. still not getting where the problem is.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
KeyPakt earned 50 total points
ID: 9700577
Have you tested to execute ClassMaster_rs.Requery before you execute ClassMaster_rs.MoveNext? I suggest you test this because it looks like the recordset looses it's handle when you commit your transactions.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dancebert
ID: 9701758
KnowledgeBase article Q180843 might apply.  Scroll down to the last paragraph before the STATUS heading:

>NOTE: If you refer to either recordset after the transaction has been
>committed or aborted, you see the following error:

>Run-time error '-2147418113': Catastrophic failure

This error is discussed in the context of opening multiple recordsets.  You're only opening one, but maybe the solutions offered will work for you.

0