Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What do you get ?

Posted on 2003-11-07
40
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi

this is a kinda off-topic question.

What do you guys expert get to become an expert answering questions ?

Just curious...

Cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:ilovekeat2
39 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CharlesBukowski
ID: 9699793
BMWs
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:j42
ID: 9699832
Err..., where can I get mine?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MusicMan
ID: 9700060
Just post in CS and NM will deliver you one personally

- I believe CrazyOne has a whole fleet!
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 9700148
Dam I wanted a Porche..
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 9700701
Knowledge, experience, maybe friendship,...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 9703653
I got 40 virgins, 20 acres, and a mule.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 9703821
But we have to give them back every month until we get enough points!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Michael Krumpe
ID: 9704279
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/Expert_Input/Q_20791275.html

It was brought to my attention that I had posted a simular question today.

Seriously... there should be more incentive... I know I would be much more active on the site. Be able to purchase murchandise with our points... or something.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 9705531
asyscokid be thankful ...I got an old hooker, sandbox and a dead rat. Guess I need to answer more questions to get to your level of bennies.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 9705961
Bragging rights, and your friends and family thinking you are a GURU. < if they only knew >  ; )
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ravi-shekhar
ID: 9706418
my internet bill goes high. dont u know that no knowlegde is gained without spending sth ;)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 9711412
It is just as it looks.   The existing incentives are all "virtual"  You can...

  o  Answer a lot of questions and see your name listed in a Top 15 list
  o  Get a lot of "Good Answer!" emails to brighten your day!
  o  Accumulate points and get a [picture of a] "Certificate"
  o  Answer a lot of questions and see your name in the Hall Of Fame
  o  Get satisfaction from helping others.  
  o  Enjoy the challenge... each Question is another fun puzzle to solve!  
  o  Be flattered when total strangers say how smart you are.

  o  If you can accumulate 3000 Expert points each month, you get "Free Premium Services" which means you have plenty of Question points and don't need to look at advertisements and the Search works for you.

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 9717371
>>>I got 40 virgins, 20 acres, and a mule.<<<

If all 40 were females and looked like NATA let me know when you get thru with em, i will house them for a while. That is if 1 cert will get you 40 of em

LOL
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 9717403
Dude, they made Nata look like dogmeat! ;)

I'll send 'em one at a time.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kokoglen
ID: 9717550
Some people (myself included) feel good helping others.
Im also incredibly competitive.

So I help others and score points.  It feeds two of my inner needs.
Makes me feel useful too.  Life is too short to hoard knowledge.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9717893
I didn't know I was able to get free premium services until a week into my 3000 point month.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kokoglen
ID: 9718021
I have 3060 this month and 7995 combined.  How do you get premium services?  You got a link?

Glen
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 9718046
Premium Services on the links for your profile (but don't sign up 'till the end of the month - that way you get the full 30 days to get your next 3K points to stay a premium member)
M :o)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kokoglen
ID: 9718053
thanks. ;)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 9718055
Koko

You need to get 2005 more points, then you qualify for the No Ads, etc......

All you have to do then is keep 3000 points / month to keep the pro membership
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 9720088
Yes, you have to first pass 10,000 points to qualify, and 3000 a month to keep it.
When you make it, there will be a notice somewhere around your logon name that says that you have qualified and to click the link to signup for it.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Goofytouy earned 80 total points
ID: 9732220
10000 points? to qualify for Premium?
3000 points a month to keep Premium?

No way!!! I'll sit on here and answer questions until I have enough points for the BMW that CharlesBukowski said...

Premium services... HA!

Well... now I'm thinking about the virgins...Long ago I knew what were them... by now, I hardly remember...


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Goofytouy
ID: 9732272
ah!!! I want my 20 points =)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jonnyz0109
ID: 9753336
About the premium points.. Does anyone know where to check how many points I have accumulated?  There is a "points this month" type deal in profile, but once upon a time, I read that there was some random date in the middle of the month where the looked at the past 30 days, and thats when they decided whether you had reached your 3000 mark.

Also, once upon a time, I had "spare time" as they call it... and I easily made 3000 points per month.  I lost my prem. services and have not been able to accumulate enough points, apparently, as I am still staring at ads and a fake search box :(
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 9757584
Don't know about yours, but mine seem to be keyed to the 1st of the month ( when it zeros out )
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 9757904
All my monthly points disappear at 00:00 on the 1st of the month but my profile says I have to get my 3k by the 18th, I guess it's to do with when you sign up for Premium.
BTW you still get a few different options in your profile in oldlook (swap "www" for "oldlook" in your browser's address bar).  I got "You've qualified!" flashing at the top of the profile options once 3K was reached (& ignored it for a while thinking it was an Ad!!)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 9761389
MASQUERAID:  LOL  I am glad to know I am not the only one.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9768084
Same here.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10326955
This question has been classified as abandoned.  I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in the next few days.  I would appreciate any comments by the experts that would help me in making a recommendation.

It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final deposition.

If the asker does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

Turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 10327082
suggest you stick a pin in the list! :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10327666
MASQUERAID,

LOL :-).

Turn123
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Goofytouy
ID: 10331825

perhaps a big button "CLOSE THIS QUESTION HERE" would do the thing...

GoofytoUy

PS: As I stated early I want my 20 points... they will lead me into the BMW and to the paradise full of virgins... (eh... this last thing must be a museum... O rather prefer the BMW)


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10340985
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: Goofytouy {http:#9732220}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Goofytouy
ID: 10345752
turn123

LOL =D

GoofytoUy
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 10345908
GoofytoUy, when you get your points can I borrow your BMW?
M :o)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Goofytouy
ID: 10345992

:^) I can give you a try... but... if i get the paradise full of virgins (aka, mummy museum), are you going to borrow it from me too?

I think you are a little bit abusive... I'm working hard for those 20 points!!! All you are doing is something like..

"Mum! mum! Goofytouy does not want to let me use his BMW!!!" Nah boy, work!!!
You will grate that to me when you became an adult

GoofytoUy

PS: Here at work all people is wondering why i'm with a smile in my face...I think they are going to hit me...
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 10346066
>>... but... if i get the paradise full of virgins (aka, mummy museum), are you going to borrow it from me too?

Nah, I have already reached paradise (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Miscellaneous/M_1267282.html) it's just I need to give my mummy a lift!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 10346078
(wondering how many will get the reference)

"What'd ya get?"

"We didn't get nothin'.  We had to *pay* fifty dollars AND pick up the garbage."
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 10349287
asyscokid ...LOL...

just sitting here on the group W bench
0