Solved

->Sysprep->OemPnPDriversPath->for multiple machines/brands

Posted on 2003-11-07
9
669 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi there,

I use sysprep and Ghost 2003 and I want to create one single image for multiple machine brands/types.

I've created a folder structure on the boot partition (C:\Drivers\(brand)\(type)\(device))

In the [Unattend] section of sysprep.inf I have the following statements:

;Dell Lattitude C810
OemPnPDriversPath = Drivers\Dell\C810\Modem;Drivers\Dell\C810\Nic;

;Dell Lattitude C840
OemPnPDriversPath = Drivers\Dell\C840\Modem;Drivers\Dell\C840\Nic;

etc.

The C810 works fine, but all other OemPnPDriversPaths are discarded. Is this fixable or is there an other solution for this?

Thanx in advance, Harold.
0
Comment
Question by:aling
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9700497
Do others work if you put them to the top of the list?

0
 

Author Comment

by:aling
ID: 9701212
I've found out the following:

All folders set in OemPnPDriversPath are added to the registry in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\DevicePath so if I specify multiply (6+) different machines, the first path is stored in the registry and all other paths are discarded.

If I add all macines to one line, it becomes very unreadable and unmanageable, and I don't want that to happen.

I can't place all .inf+drivers into one folder per machinetype because the drivers all have identical names (ie data1.cab etc)

It seems that the only solution is to work with different registry keys per machine type. Maybe write a batch file wich will copy the correct drivers and set the correct registry key per machinetype.

Or are there other suggestions?

Thanx, Harold.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
gemarti earned 500 total points
ID: 9705091
String them all on one line.

Instead of:
;Dell Lattitude C810
OemPnPDriversPath = Drivers\Dell\C810\Modem;Drivers\Dell\C810\Nic;

;Dell Lattitude C840
OemPnPDriversPath = Drivers\Dell\C840\Modem;Drivers\Dell\C840\Nic;

Try:

OemPnPDriversPath = Drivers\Dell\C810\Modem;Drivers\Dell\C810\Nic;Drivers\Dell\C840\Modem;Drivers\Dell\C840\Nic;
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 9705105
Well I saw your comment about the one line and readability after I posted; but I think this is the solution.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 9903270
I think I provided aling with the answer to aling's question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aling
ID: 10042324
Oops, forgot all about this Q... Sorry 'bout that...

Here's what I've done: I havn't used any of your answers... I've only added the NIC drivers to the sysprep.inf file and lateron I've batched the copying and installation of the system specific drivers...

What to do with the points? I do use gemarti's comment for installing the NIC drivers... So, that will be my choice...

Thank you all for helping me out!!!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 10044169
Thank you.
0