[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Thumbnails won't enable in Windows Explorer

Posted on 2003-11-07
7
Medium Priority
?
1,779 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hi,

I have Win98SE and MSIE V6.

Want to have folders with JPEGS & GIFs in them enabled for thumbnails view of the images.

I do the recommended things:

1) enable View as Web page
2) Right click on the page, open Properties and tick "Enable thumbnail view"
3) then I go to the View and NO "Thumbnail view" is listed there.
4) I've closed & reopened the folder, no joy.
5) I've Refreshed the folder, no change.
6) No Thumbs.db file is being created.

Just SOMETIMES they come on, making a full page of thumbnails and then Windows Explorer loses them....

"Remember each folder's settings" is ticked in ths Global Folders settings.

I think this question has been answered elsewhere, just I'm not in a position to get a Gold membership or wahtever at this time.

thankyou,

Daniel
0
Comment
Question by:danw95
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 9700807
Download previewfix.zip from here:

http://www.geocities.com/plansdowne_ca/

Unzip it, double-click the .reg file, say yes to the prompt, restart your computer, and see if that fixes it.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 375 total points
ID: 9702418
Greetings, danw95!
  Here is a simple registry fix to view Thumbnails view

http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000284.htm

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 9702510
Cool.  However the link I posted contains a registry file which automates the process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danw95
ID: 9705622
Ughh!!!! My email ISP has been down. (Possibly the solar storms finally got their satellite. It's local i.e. Australian, email is up again now, but no emails from the U.S. - it's a U.S. based ISP).

I have just accessed this page through HTTP. I wish I'd done that yesterday!

Last night I went to a specialist Win 98 /SE page, which had a link to Tweakui.exe. NEVER TOUCH THAT UTILITY!!!!

It was supposed to tweak the UI obviously, but just running it takes the Win98 system back to the IE4 days!

No QuickStart Bar, and also NO Web pages in Windows Explorer.

I've reinstalled Windows 98SE. No change. I've reinstalled MSIE6 - no change. I DON'T want to have to do a scorched earth OS reinstall right now, the system is working fine otherwise and there are MASSES of drivers and upgrades & applications to install with it.

OK: I've tried the above fixes for the Thumbnails problem. Neither has worked, but they're being done WITHOUT Web page being enabled on the Explorer page.

Now I can do one of two things at this stage:

1) I can double the points and give the extra points to the Expert who can suggest how to GET BACK what Tweakui.exe took away and then give the original 125 points to the Expert who has the answer (probably already above) for the Thumbnalis problem

2) OR I can ask the "Fix the damned Tweakui.exe thing" as a separate question in the Win98 Section...

What do you think guys, it largely hinges on whether you have the answer to the TweakUi problem at hand?

Daniel  
0
 

Author Comment

by:danw95
ID: 9706291
OK, I'll ask the "How to reverse the Tweakui.exe" question separately.

Hold on till I get this fixed then.

Daniel
0
 

Author Comment

by:danw95
ID: 9712314
OK guys this is what has happened:

The other Experts pointed out the way to totally reverse the setting changes made by Tweakui98.exe.

After many resets and checks to make sure the system was indeed back as it was I then tried both the suggested fixes from Asyscokid and War1.

Neither had any effect on enabling Thumbnails view.

But then I looked at the Web document War1 had given the Link to - it stated:

"Issue:

Issues with Windows image thumbnails.

Cause:

Issues generally arise with the Windows 98 / ME / 2000 image thumbnails when a third party image program is installed and that program changes the association of image files on your hard disk drive. Below we have listed issues and solutions to those issues relating to the Windows 98 image thumbnails / quick view. "

AHA! It was the something to do with changing the Image file associations AWAY from the default MSIE that possibly caused the problem.

I had moved these associations to ACDSee.

So I removed all registry changes made as suggested by the experts so far, reset, and then changed the global JPG association back to MSIE, and voila, thumbnails were BACK in Windows explorer, and also for GIF, BMP and cute thumbnails of HTML pages too.

But did that mean I was stuck with associating JPG to MSIE? (YUCK!)

Nope, I changed JPG back to ACDSee, and after many resets to check the results, all the thumbnails still show in Windows Explorer, now with the ACDSee tags.

Win ME functionality without the flakiness!

Then I installed M$ Office XP. As you know Office always arrogates ALL image file assocations to its own (quite good) photo editor.

STILL despite that, Thumbnails were Ok in Explorer AND still after I moved them all back to ACDSee.

So War1's Web reference page gave the inspiration to fix the problem, and he gets the points. I just checked the Registry settings mentioned in the fix on War1's page:

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\<file type>\ShellEx\

Within each of these keys verify that the following value exists:

(default)   =   "{7376D660-C583-11d0-A3A5-00C04FD706EC}"

and they still aint there in the Registry now. I don't know what is the story there, but Thumbnails are going fine.

I can only assume that the Windows system needs to have JPGs, or another supported file type, associatied to MSIE to set the ability to make the thumbs.db files properly & activated or something, after that the associations don't matter.

So after about 25 restarts & checks I've awarded the points.

Thanks to all,

Daniel


0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9712355
Glad the problem is fixed.
0