Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is deprection in java ?

Posted on 2003-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03

I have this error.

The method getYear invoked for type java.util.Date with arguments ()
is deprecated.

What exactly does this mean ??


How would I resolve this ?

0
Comment
Question by:pheats
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9700188
It means that thse methods are on the way out and Sun wants to tell you so. You should use a Calendar to do this.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 120 total points
ID: 9700197
Calendar cal = Calendar.getInstance();
cal.setTime(yourDate);
int year = cal.get(Calendar.YEAR);
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:arjanh
ID: 9700209
Deprecated means that you preferably shouldn't use it in new programs. It is not really an error, just a warning.
Calendar.get(Calendar.YEAR) - 1900
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9700250
>>  It means that thse methods are on the way out

CEHJ is right.  However, I don't know of any deprecated items that have actually been removed yet?

Does anybody know of any?

(Just for interest ;-))
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9700530
I don't know of any personally ;-)
0