Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Logon script

Posted on 2003-11-07
7
Medium Priority
?
6,487 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-27
Hi

I have created a simple batch file so when the user logs on the network drives get mapped on there machine, however I also want the network printer to be installed on the users machine when they logon as well.  I have seen the command net use lpt1: //servername/sharename, however this will not work in my batch file as the printer is on a ip address.  Anyone have any ideas?

Thanks
Gareth
0
Comment
Question by:garethcummings
7 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 9700308
Install the printer on a server and share it. Then use con2prt.exe (from the NT Zero Administration Kit, still working fine in W2k/XP) to map the printer in the logon script.

Zero Administration Kit
http://www.microsoft.com/ntworkstation/downloads/Recommended/Featured/NTZAK.asp

To map a network printer:
con2prt.exe /c \\PrintServer\PrintShare
("/cd \\printserver\share" to install it as default printer; /f to delete all existing connections)

How to Use Con2prt.exe to Connect to a Network Printer
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=181663
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:makerd
ID: 9701587
if it is a static IP address cannot you just swap the \\servername for \\ipaddress (obviously enter the ip eg: 10.34.8.80)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:makerd
ID: 9701592
sorry ignore my comment
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
biggy_b earned 180 total points
ID: 9703193
This is what i use for a loginscript.
**************************************

net time \\server /set /yes                 ; sets client time to servers time

net use L: /d /y                       ;deletes old drive letters
net use M: /d /y
net use O: /d /y

net use L: \\server\Company\dep /y             ;add new drives
net use M: \\server\Company\apps /y
net use O: \\server\Company\org /y

RUNDLL32 PRINTUI.DLL,PrintUIEntry /dn /n\\server\printersharename    ;deletes windows printer
RUNDLL32 PRINTUI.DLL,PrintUIEntry /in /n\\server\printersharename      ;adds windows printer

**********************************

I was never successfull at getting

net use lpt1: /delete /y
net use lpt1: \\server\printershare /y

to work for me. Ohh well hope that helps


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darth_wannabe
ID: 9704491
Are you running Active Directory? Can't you do this with a policy?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snowsurfer
ID: 9706039
Use kixtart scripts.  They are a little scary at first, but theu work sweet
http://www.kixtart.org/

You can download it for free
0
 

Author Comment

by:garethcummings
ID: 9721043
Thanks biggy_b, that worked fine for me.
0