[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Frame Relay

Posted on 2003-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi:

We connect two intercity offices by Frame Relay(128 kb).It works with terminal server. But some times the problem is, terminal users get disconnected very frequently.

Anyone can tell me what is the problem  or any general advice on Frame relay..

Thanks

aor

0
Comment
Question by:aory
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 400 total points
ID: 9701571
Terminal services over a slow link... try changing the MTU on the serial interfaces.
Interface serial 0/x
 mtu 576
!

This changes the default MTU of 1500 down to 576. Term services packets tend to be small and get lost in traffic of larger packets. (volkswagens on a highway full of semi-trucks) If all packets are small, then less chance of lost packets.

I would also make the same change on the Term Services server.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;120642
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 9704904
Make sure the settings in the Terminal Services Manager for the idle time aren't set to low as well. There are configurations in there that control what happens to sessions if idle times are met.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aory
ID: 9717493
hi lrmoore thanks for the advice
I need to know more to follow ur advice.....

how shall I change the MTU on the serial interfaces...

our Terminal server is win2k and terminal Client is 98se, win2kpro
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9718250
>how shall I change the MTU on the serial interfaces...

Depends on how they are setup now. point-to-point subinterfaces?

Generally, it is quite simple

Router(config)#interface serial 0/0
Router(config-if)#mtu 576
Router(config-if)#^Z
Router#

Beware that you must do this on BOTH ends. If you are doing it remotely, suggest telnet into the far end, change it, then change the local end. If you have multiple PVC's, change all remotes before you change the hub.

0