Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot access internet via alphabetic URLs

Posted on 2003-11-07
11
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Using WIndows XP, and brodband.

Recently, I have been unable to access the internet via URLs. I can access pages by entering the IP address. When I attempt to ping to a URL, it fails, but I can ping to an IP address.

My ISP said that it is necessary to edit the registry, but that for insurance purposes they could not tell me what to do. I rang Microsft, who directed me to www.winguides.com/registry/. I have downloaded this but I'm still not sure what I need to edit.
0
Comment
Question by:jmwilsonmaghull
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mapledrums earned 100 total points
ID: 9700833
Open up a command prompt & type "ipconfig /all" & post your results here. You should have some DNS servers' IP addresses under your DNS settings. If you're using DHCP to receive such settings automatically & you're not able to do so, try "ipconfig /release" followed by "ipconfig /all" to see if you obtain the DNS servers' IPs. If you need to configure the DNS setting manually (your ISP should be able to provide the IPs for you), you'll have to do so under "Control Panel", "Network Connections", right click on your NIC, select "Properties", double-click on "Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)", selet "Use the following DNS server addresses", type in your primary & secondary DNS servers.

Then click "OK" till you're back in "Control Panel" & do a test to see if your PC resolves hostnames.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 9704975
Your DNS is not functioning.

Somewhere in your WinXP IP configuration settings, you have DNS servers defined. mapledrums told you were to look. Either the servers you have listed are not functioning DNS servers, or your DNS requests are being blocked between your machine and the servers.

The fact that you can pinf by IP address means basic IP connectivity is work. You've eliminated your NIC, cables, IP stack, router, etc. as the culprit. The breakdown is in name resolution, the process of translating the alphanumeric host name into an IP address.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:snerkel
snerkel earned 100 total points
ID: 9709533
Check your DNS settings, should be something like this

http://www.tech24.arce.co.uk/VPNsetup/IP.html
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jmwilsonmaghull
ID: 9714763
Thanks for help so far. Obviously I'm gaining information on a PC other than my own, so there is a delay in responding.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmwilsonmaghull
ID: 9716932
Thanks to Snerkel. Everything now working as required.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mapledrums
ID: 9725517
Hi jmwilsonmaghull,

Both PsiCop & I mentioned that your DNS settings weren't correct, but our answers weren't accepted or assisted. Although I didn't provide "pictures" for you to go through, but I did provide step by step instructions which would have amounted to the same thing. Care to enlighten us here ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mapledrums
ID: 9725530
It's EE policy to accept the first answer that solves your problem. Besides, since someone DID solve your problem, you still gave him/her a B grade. I don't think you're being fair here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmwilsonmaghull
ID: 9727348
Sorry. New to board. Not aware of etiquette.

What actually made the difference was my checking the box for Obtain DNS server automatically. What was previously checked was the Use the following DMS server addresses, which then included the correctly given DNS address. Checking the other box appeared to make all the difference.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 9731417
I think that mapledrums is correct on both counts - at least one other Expert contributed to the Answer, and the Question was Answered completely.

If you'd like to change your Answer selection, or split points, or change the grade, then at this point you need to post a (free) Question in the Community Support forum. This forum is monitored by the EE Moderators, who can make these changes for you. Explain what changes you'd like made, and include a link to this Question.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mapledrums
ID: 9807763
Thanks to all for the followup.
0