[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot open printer file

Posted on 2003-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I support hundreds of Windows Terminal users for an application that we run.  Clients range from Windows 9x to 2000 to XP.  I have one user who has been working fine for about a month, and now she has started having errors on her print queue.  She has a local HP Laserjet 4 printer.  She's getting a message saying 'Cannot open the printer file'  'Permission Denied'.  Does anyone have an idea what could be causing this?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:missproj
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Huseyin1 earned 375 total points
ID: 9700825
Hi

Possible currupt printer settings on her machine, what you need to do is go to her machine nd right click the printer/properties/detail, and right down the details in the two white boxes, now delete the printer and then rinstall the link, add printer/networked etc, and navigate the network to the details as the same as the notes you wrote down,

H
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Mihailo
Mihailo earned 375 total points
ID: 9701126
If you're using SQR Brio:
Close any open SQR tasks in the Windows taskbar at the bottom of your screen, then re-run the process by clicking on the traffic light icon on the toolbar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:missproj
ID: 9701254
Thanks to both of you for your comments.  I'll work on both possibilities.   This is in fact an SQR Brio report - since the user is remote, I can't visualize the icon you're talking about, so I may have to ask for more info if we can't get it.  THANKS!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9933516
missproj:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0