?
Solved

Any know SMOOTHWALL GPL 2.0 Mallard-b4

Posted on 2003-11-07
8
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
We are using Smoothwall, GPL 2.0 MALLARD -B4 dOES ANY KNOW ABOUT THIS?

i WANT TO KNOWHOW TO USE IT, AND SET IT UP
0
Comment
Question by:krishnapatel
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
daJman earned 2000 total points
ID: 9701485
I have used Mallard before and I currently use GPL 1.0. It's very easy to set up and use. Lets do a quick run-down:

Get an old PC with 2 network cards. (the old P1 166 that I use for 20-30 PC's works great)
download the image from smoothwall's site
check that image with WinMD5 (this is imperative!) http://www.blisstonia.com/software/WinMD5/
burn the image to CD
put the CD in the PC and boot to it
The setup only takes 5 mintues and walks you through everything
when it asks about stuff you dont need (like ISDN or USB modems) just skip that part and it wont be installed
If you get stuck, let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:krishnapatel
ID: 9702744
I will try this out!!

What I also need to know is how to prevent or allow users to RAS in for emails and certain FTP'ing

Please give a detailed step by step guide to this.

Thanks,
Krishnapatel
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:daJman
ID: 9703601
you can do port forwarding to allow external service access.

To enable port forwarding:
goto the Port Forwarding tab on the Services screen,
ehter 21 for source port,
enter the IP address of your internal FTP server,
and enter 21 for the destination port.
Note that FTP isn't the most firewall frendly protocol so be sure to read up at:
http://quarkav.com/SmoothWallGPL/SWG_Services_2.1.php

Look for FTP. Lots of other good info there too.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:daJman
ID: 9703602
you can do port forwarding to allow external service access.

To enable port forwarding:
goto the Port Forwarding tab on the Services screen,
ehter 21 for source port,
enter the IP address of your internal FTP server,
and enter 21 for the destination port.

Note that FTP isn't the most firewall frendly protocol so be sure to read up at:
http://quarkav.com/SmoothWallGPL/SWG_Services_2.1.php

Look for FTP. Lots of other good info there too.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:daJman
ID: 9703616
oops
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:brakk0
ID: 9719934
Smoothwall doesn't work as a RAS server. You will have to setup a seperate RAS server in the DMZ (orange network) and the open the ports for the services you need to access your green network.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 10976483
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

--> Accept: daJman

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

tim_holman
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0