Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to recover emails through OST files in outlook

Posted on 2003-11-07
12
Medium Priority
?
172,058 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
HI ,
Well i am in a deep trouble.I had one user which in my 2000 Exchange server and after he left i have deleted the account from Active Directory.so no more emails from the Exchange server but luckily i have the computer  and have the offline files due to synchronisation with exchange server and i have the OST file now.

How can i get the emails from OST file for the outlook.
Is there any way to do it.
I have tried the ExchangeRecovery software which can convert OST file to PST file but it is a trial version and for the full version i need to buy it and its very costly to me.
Is there any workaround for this situation.
It will be a gr8 help

HARRY
0
Comment
Question by:harry_cyprus
12 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 9700870
Hi harry_cyprus,
use this to contert it

Convert OST to PST


ost2pst.exe  http://www.xcopy32.com/email.htm

Use this program to turn your ost file into a pst file.

Log into the domain, then import the new PST file into your profile.

Then import it into outlook

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 9708169
Make sure you follow the instructions on ost2pst.exe exactly, a lot of people have encountered errors because they aren't typing the syntax in exactly as described in the readme.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9712794
ThanQ
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:harry_cyprus
ID: 9712861
It so simple to do it with the software PeteLong showed in the above mentioned URL.

you just need to make your Outlook as the Default Email program in the Internet settings.
and Run that software to convert OST to PST files and your emails are back.
Cool.
Thanx a lot  PeteLong..You saved a lot of time for me.Big Cheers to u

HARRY
0
 

Expert Comment

by:HULL03
ID: 11231024
Outlook/Exchange 2003 Question:
The Problem:
Deleted Items Folder is getting bigger and bigger and cannot be opened to display contents, plus contents cannot be emptied.

error messages suggest file corruption and suggest 'Detect & Repair', which is ineffective.

I would be grateful for any suggestions as to what might be causing this problem and how it might be rectified without having to dismantle the client configuration too much

Thankyou
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 11232699
HULL03, your question is being posted into a closed thread that is unrelated to the problem you are experiencing.  You should open a new question if you need help.  Please visit this page for more info on how to use the site:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/help.jsp#hs3

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:governor_arnold
ID: 12777479
Another great converter of .ost to .pst is at http://officerecovery.com/download/erdemo.exe . I continually recieved an error message when using ost2pst.exe, when I used the erdemo.exe i had nothing but smooth sailing. I just wanted to list an alternative to ost2pst.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 12778788
governor_arnold, looks like you are new to the site, so welcome.  

While you are encouraged to post suggestions into open issue, it is not considered good etiquitte to post into closed threads, and this issue has been closed for over a year.  You may not realize it, but by posting into this closed thread, you are causing automated email to be sent to everyone who has been part of the thread, notifying them that there is activity on a question they are participating in, the email doesn't let us know that the thread is in fact closed.

If you are curious about any of the features of this site, please see http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ComputerBeast
ID: 33356688
Yes, you can get emails from OST using Convert OST to PST tool, which you can locate at http://www.convertost.com/ 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:curthuff
ID: 35197419
THe solution refers to a link that is no longer functional
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 35234581
This thread is 7.5 years old, it's understandable that the original URL may no longer be correct.  A quick Google search for "ost2pst.exe" returns 103,000 hits, the first of which includes a link to the file.

Please open a new question if you need assistance.
0