Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Set up a view in my inbox grouping mails from the same person(s)

Posted on 2003-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I wan't to set up a vew which groups the mails under each senders name.
Something like I've tried to illustrate below

  *   >Jane Doe
          vJohn Doe
                John Doe      Subject 1
  *            John Doe      Subject 2
0
Comment
Question by:fstran
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 100 total points
ID: 9701288
You need the Designer version of Notes.

Make a copy of All Documents.  Change the WHO column properties.  The second tab alows sorting -- change it from STANDARD to CATGEORIZEd.  That's it.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 100 total points
ID: 9701311
In the mail db there is a view which already groups by person.

It gives information like this

*   >Jane Doe
          vJohn Doe
                Date/Time Recd      Subject 1
  *            Date/Time Recd      Subject 2

If you don't have one then it is easy to create one

View's Selection Formula would be
SELECT  @IsNotMember("A";ExcludeFromView)

The first col where you want the user to be listed make it a categorized column with foll formula

SentBy := @If(Principal = ""; From; Principal);
Attendees := @Trim(RequiredAttendees : OptionalAttendees);
Who := @If(DeliveredDate != ""; SentBy; @Elements(Attendees) > 0; @Subset(Attendees; 1); SendTo = ""; SentBy; @Subset(SendTo; 1));
CN1 := @Trim(@Name([CN]; Who));
CN := @If(@Contains(@Right(Who;"@");">") & CN1="";@Trim(Who);CN1);
G := @If(CN = ""; @Trim(@Name([G]; Who)); "");
S := @If(CN = ""; @Trim(@Name([S]; Who)); "");
Person := @If(CN != ""; CN; G != ""; G + " " + S; S != ""; S; @Trim(X400FreeForm));
Person2 := @If(@Left(Person;1)="\"" & @Right(Person;1)="\""; @LeftBack(@RightBack(Person;1);1); Person);
FullName := @If(Form = "Delivery Report" : "NonDelivery Report" : "Trace Report"; "Mail Router"; Person2);
@If(
    @Word(FullName; " "; 4) != "" & @Length(@Word(FullName; " "; 3)) > 1 ;
  @Word(FullName; " "; 4)   + " " + @Word(FullName; " "; 2) + " " +@Word(FullName; " ";3)+ ", "+ @Word(FullName; " "; 1);

   @Word(FullName; " "; 3) != "" & @Length(@Word(FullName; " "; 2)) = 1 ;
        @Word(FullName; " "; 3) + ", " + @Word(FullName; " "; 1) + " " + @Word(FullName; " "; 2);

   @Word(FullName; " "; 3) != "" & @Contains(@Word(FullName; " "; 2);".") = 0 ;
        @Word(FullName; " "; 2) + " " + @Word(FullName; " "; 3) + ", " + @Word(FullName; " "; 1);

   @Word(FullName; " "; 3) != "" & @Contains(@Word(FullName; " "; 2);".") ;
        @Word(FullName; " "; 3) + ", " + @Word(FullName; " "; 1) + " " + @Word(FullName; " "; 2);

    @Word(FullName; " "; 2) != ""; @Word(FullName; " "; 2) + ", " + @Word(FullName; " "; 1); @Word(FullName; " "; 1)
)

And Subject column will be of this formula

@If(Form = "NonDelivery Report"; "DELIVERY FAILURE: " + FailureReason; Form = "Delivery Report"; "DELIVERED: " + Subject; Form = "Return Receipt"; "RECEIVED: " + Subject; Form = "ReturnNonReceipt"; "NOT RECEIVED: " + Subject; Subject)

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9709034
HemanthaKumar,
Which view groups by person?  Maybe in your custom mail DB.

The very short solution I provided above will allow the user to easily create such a view in about 2 minutes, assuming Designer is available.

If not, I'll have to mail some code out.
0