Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

database update frm datagrid

Posted on 2003-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
hello all

 following is my sample code
 
OleDbConnection conn = new OleDbConnection ("Provider= Microsoft.Jet.OlEDB.4.0;
Data Source = c:\\book.mdb;");

OleDbCommand  command = new OleDbCommand ("SELECT * FROM addressbook",conn);

OleDbDataAdapter adapter = new OleDbDataAdapter(command);

DataSet ds = new DataSet();

adapter.fill(ds,"addressbook");

dgrid.SetDataBinding ( dset, “addressbook” );


now its displaying the entire table (addressbook ) my datagrid (dgrid)

if i want to update the tablenow -  how to do ?

pls help
0
Comment
Question by:karthikeya
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Tonylmiller earned 200 total points
ID: 9702401
One easy way is just to edit the data in the data grid, either through code or let the user do it.  The dataset will be updated automatically and you can pass it back to the database to update the table.

Good luck!

Tony
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:TheAvenger
TheAvenger earned 200 total points
ID: 9708110
You should call adapter.Update (ds, "addressbook");

Note that there is a small problem with the DataGrid and you may have to call dgrid.EndEdit() before you update the table, otherwise some changes will be lost.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jazzle
ID: 10585939
did you ever sort this?
0