Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Messed up filesystem on disk with important data

Posted on 2003-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Question: How can I get my data back from a partition of which the filesystem is messed up??

I have 2 disks:
primary master: a harddisk with two partitions: [C ] is ntfs and [E] is fat32
secondary master: a harddisk with two partitions: [D] is messed up (used to be fat32) and [F] is fat32

The c contains winxp
After having problems with the installed WinXP on [C], I wanted to install Win98 from CD to [D]. I removed de primary master from the bios so that win98 would not have problems with the ntfs-partition. Win98 installed files but after booting, the system couldn't read from the harddisk.

Now the original WinXP on [C] is working again, but can't also read from [D] anymore. Booting with the win98CD to DOS gives the same result. There is no recognisable filesystem on the [D] anymore! But the data on D is really important to me. (I would even consider buying software that can get my data back.)

How can I get my data back?? Please Help!

Thanx in advange!
WinnieX
0
Comment
Question by:WinnieX
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 9701032
Hi WinnieX,
File Recovery

When a file is deleted either from the Network, By a program or from the Command Line, is does not get put into the recycle bin. However the file is NOT erased, instead the information that points to the file is erased. By erasing the pointer, the file becomes "Invisible" to the Operating system. Using Third party software these files can be recovered.


**********FreeWare Recovery Tools**********

Deleted File Analysis http://www.execsoft.com/freeware/freeware.asp
(NT/2K/XP)

PC Inspector http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm
(FAT 12/16/32 NTFS)

OnTrack http://www.ontrack.co.uk/freesoftware/freesoftware.asp
(Also have a Netware version - NOT FREE)


**********TrialWare Recovery Tools**********

Undelete 3.0 http://www.executive.com/undelete/undelete.asp (30 Day trial available)
(NT/2K/XP) - Can run direct from the CD

File Recover http://www.zdnetindia.com/indya/downloads/desktop/info/10204365.html
(95/98/ME/NT/XP)

R-Undelete http://www.tucows.com/preview/254623.html
(FAT12/16/32 NTFS NTFS5 and Ext2FS)

Recover My Files http://www.tucows.com/preview/258313.html


**********Shareware Recovery Tools**********

File Scavenger http://www.webattack.com/features/filescavenger-704-421808.php
(NT/2K/XP) - Supports Reformatted Volumes -Limited to 32Kb file size!

GetDataBack for FAT http://www.webattack.com/get/getbackfat.shtml
(FAT) Works Even After FDisk and Format, Can run Over the network.

GetDataBack for NTFS http://www.webattack.com/get/getbacknt.shtml
(NTFS) Works Even After FDisk and Format, Can run Over the network.

Active@ UNDELETE http://www.webattack.com/get/activeundelete.shtml
(FAT 12/16/32 NTFS) Runs From MMC Console

Active@ UNERASER http://www.webattack.com/get/activeuneraser.shtml
(FAT 12/16/32 NTFS) Runs from DOS Bootdisk

FinalData Plus http://www.zdnet.de/downloads/programs/4/7/en10164547-wc.html
(95/98/ME/NT/XP)



************Commercial Products************

File Restore ($39.00)
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/filerestore.asp

HDR Data Recovery ($485.00) Trail available
http://www.sofotex.com/download/software/8412.html

**********Good Link to More Info***********


http://www.hard-disk-data-recovery.com/datarecovery-pages/data_ntfs_recovery_software.html

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:barcelona_blom
ID: 9701618
You could try norton disk doctor.
0