Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The Product ID which you entered is invalid

Posted on 2003-11-07
15
Medium Priority
?
3,305 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I'm trying to install Win XP Home edition on a PC which has Win 98 running.  I have a "Reinstallation CD" from the OEM and a separately bought certificate of authenticity.  The product ID on the CoA is not accepted by Setup - the following message is displayed:
"The Product ID which you entered is invalid. Please try again."
The OEM name on the CoA does not have a "D" at the end.
Are there different CoAs for recovery disks than for first time installation CDs?
How can I get this OS installed ?
0
Comment
Question by:EugeneGardner
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 150 total points
ID: 9701161
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9701194
Hi EugeneGardner,
You need to speak to Microsoft at a guess you have an upgrade key and your trying to do a full install or vice versa.

go to www.microsoft.com and get the LOCAL contact details

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:EugeneGardner
ID: 9701335
Thanks for the fast replies.  

I have done all in the article Sunray suggested short of copying the CD to disk and running Setup from the command prompt.  Currently copying files.  

I was not given the option of an upgrade (unfortunately) just a "New (Advanced)" installation.  What types of CoA are there ?  How can I tell what sort I have ?  

Thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:patrick24
ID: 9703119
check if you not using the corporate license to install , it will not work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:EugeneGardner
ID: 9703175
Corporate license... Errr what ?
How do I know which sort I have ?   The license is the same as the CoA right ?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9703551
to check all the cd level check this site.
http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=226

u have reinstallation OEM. which i suppose can not be used for upgrade, this is good for fresh installation.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:EugeneGardner
ID: 9703655
My volume label is XPSP1_PER_ENG which is not listed on the above site.  Two Dell reinstallation CDs are though (neither have the same part number as my CD) they have labels XP2_PER_ENG
I'm not sure what that tells us though.
I'd prefer an upgrade, but will be satisfied with a full install.  What determines which is possible ?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:rustyrpage
rustyrpage earned 150 total points
ID: 9703716
If you have an OEM install CD, but a retail certificate of authenticity, then it will not work.

Where did you buy the seperate coa?  I would be weary of the fact that it didn't come with a CD
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:EugeneGardner
ID: 9703795
Ahh - at last light is begining to shine.  How can I tell by looking at a CoA whether it is retail or OEM ?

I got into this mess because
a) the original seller of CD and CoA failed me then
b) the PCs owner said she had a CD so I bought a CoA separately from eBay then
c) the owner realised that Office XP and Windows XP are not exactly the same so
d) I bought a separate CD.

So how can I buy a OEM CoA and be sure it is not a retail one ?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rustyrpage
ID: 9703817
You cannot buy just a Coa...you have to buy a complete version.  OEM would have to be purchased with hardware.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:freshair
freshair earned 150 total points
ID: 9704943
I'm not sure if a clean-installation disk and a recovery disk have different lisences, but I can be sure OEM lisences and packaged (full) lisences are completely different. probably your CD contains an OEM package while your lisence is a different type, so during installation your system queries a different database than the one which contains your lisence ID. another possibility is that your lisence is truly not valid or the database update hasn't propagated to microsoft. in the latter case you probably need to find your vendor or call microsoft customer service to see what had happened.

hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:EugeneGardner
ID: 9705009
Hmm, well both CD and COA are OEM versions although not the same OEM.  
The problem occurs before any contact with MS so I don't think it's a lack of propagation, and the holograms etc. on the CoA are that good I seriously doubt that the CoA is a fake.  No, there must be different types of licences - perhaps a COA is bound to a particular OEM, although that is different from what I've been led to believe.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
patrick24 earned 300 total points
ID: 9706446
If you COA do not have a 'D' , it is not a retail license... which mean you can't use that product key to install.

This happened to me when i want to reinstall my IBM notebook. I called IBM to clarify this license issue. They infd me that it a corporate license, i need a recovery CD to recover my OS.

Try the M$$$ below...

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/howtotell/windows/default.aspx?lang=ww
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:EugeneGardner
ID: 9706465
My CoA does not have a 'D' so from the link you sent I think that means it is not a recovery CoA.  Ahh - so "retail" means that CD can be used to install or update any PC, and recovery means you can only use the disk on the very same PC which it came with (how does it know?)

So have I got this right - I need to either swap my recovery CD for a genuine MS 'retail' one, or swap the CoA for one with a 'D' after the OEM name.  The fact that the OEM on the CoA and the CD are different is not relevant.  

Eugene.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:patrick24
patrick24 earned 300 total points
ID: 9711925
For corporate CD, it will never prompt you for the product key during installation.
For retail CD, it will ask you to enter the product key.

For label without 'D' mean you need a corporate CD.
For label with 'D' mean you need a retail CD.

cheeers

patrick
0