Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migration problem

Posted on 2003-11-07
14
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
I migrated an application from one server (that uses Netscape web server) to another server that uses apache web server. The entire application is written in Perl.

The application is asking username and password while entering into the application. But the application needs to display the user name. It was working fine in the old server (Netscape web server) but not here. The application (in apache) is NOT displaying the user name. The "$ENV[REMOTE_USER]" is not returning the expected user name. Where might be the problem?

Is it due to Netscape/apache server difference or should i configure anything in the apache's conf files?

Please help me in this regard. Any other pointers would be helpful.

0
Comment
Question by:rnavanee
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:g0rath
ID: 9703150
It exists the the var name may have changed. All env vars are prepended with HTTP_

So $ENV[HTTP_REMOTE_USER] that should work
0
 

Author Comment

by:rnavanee
ID: 9712264
No, the "$ENV[HTTP_REMOTE_USER]" is not working. Any other ideas ...??


0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 9712632
How did you setup the user authentication ?

When a user login, authentication is ckeck again some kind of database, or just
use a flat text file defined in  .htaccess file ?

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:rnavanee
ID: 9712680
It uses .htaccess file only. User authentication is working fine. But i need the name of the user who logged in. As i said the application is not working due to change in the server (NS sever to the apache server). Please give me some more info regarding the Perl/apache configuration to be done.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 9712691
Check you Appache configuration file httpd.conf to see how the access control is definded
for appache, use .htaccess? or just one file control the whole site (access.conf)

do a searrch on "AccessConfig" to find out
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 9712752
If you are not asked for authentication and REMOTE_USER is shown as undefined, then Apache is not recognizing the .htaccess file. Check that you have `AllowOverride AuthConfig' set for the cgi-bin directory.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rnavanee
ID: 9712754
I looked into the "httpd.conf" file.

It contains ...
#ResourceConfig conf/srm.conf
#AccessConfig conf/access.conf
....

"AccessConfig" is commented in that file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rnavanee
ID: 9712938
The application asks for authentication and i am allowed to enter the application only if the correct username/password is given. So there is no problem with that. However the user name is not getting recognized.

I am pasting the lines from httpd.conf fine:
.....
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ "/web/cgi-bin/"

    <Directory "/web/cgi-bin/">
        AllowOverride AuthConfig
        Options None
        Order allow,deny
        Allow from all
    </Directory>
....


Please let me know if there is any problem with the configuration shown here.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 500 total points
ID: 9713178
Modify your cgi-bin Directory (just commet them out) and make it looks like
the followings:

<Directory "/web/cgi-bin/">
     Options FollowSymlinks
 </Directory>

PS: don't change the other  </Directory> settings, and then restart Appache to see what happen.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:rnavanee
ID: 9713751
Is it mandatory to restart the apache server to make  the new changesto take effect ?

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:g0rath
g0rath earned 500 total points
ID: 9714809
The new changes only propogate to new childern. If you do not restart, then process 1 may be running old version, and it's time to spawn a new child, then proccess 2 is running new version.

Depending on what your doing this may not be bad.

But since a client can either hit proccess 1 or 2 for every web page hit, it's always recommended to restart the server. But that can mean downtime, and that is already accounted for. Send the HUP signal to the server, and it'll reread the conf files for all current processes.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 9727863
How's it going?
0